Regulation of type-2 immune cells in chronic allergic airway inflammation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Kazufumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20581549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性アレルギー / 気道炎症 / Th2 / ILC2 / IgE / アレルギー性気道炎症 / 好酸球 / IL-33 / 慢性気道炎症 / アレルギー / 肥満細胞 / 2型自然リンパ球 / Th2細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
長期間抗原に曝露されることによって起こる慢性アレルギー性気道炎症では、自然免疫と獲得免疫の活性化が複雑に関与することで非常に治療が困難な病態を作り上げている。免疫調節分子Regnase-1はRNAの安定性を制御することにより、様々な細胞種の活性化を制御する分子である。本研究ではこのRegnase-1の分解制御に着目することにより、慢性アレルギー疾患に関わる様々な細胞種(2型自然リンパ球、Th2細胞、肥満細胞など)の活性化を制御する方法を検討する。本研究はRegnase-1の分解制御をコントロールすることで慢性アレルギー性気道炎症を抑制することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergic airway inflammation caused by chronic exposure to allergens persists long after ceasing the allergen exposure. Here, we examined if regulating the degradation of Regnase-1, an immune-regulatory RNase, could ameliorate symptoms of chronic allergic airway inflammation. Compared with wild-type mice, Regnase-1 AA mice, a mouse strain expressing S435A/S439A mutant Regnase-1 resistant to IKK-mediated degradation, showed reduced airway eosinophilia and systemic IgE/IgG1 production in response to chronic exposure to multiple allergens. In addition, after ceasing the allergen exposure, goblet cells disappeared more quickly in the lungs in Regnase-1 AA mice compared with wild-type controls. Furthermore, although lung IL-5/IL-13-producing ILC2 and Th2 cells increased after ceasing allergen exposure, Regnase-1 AA mice showed a milder phenotype. These results suggest that regulating Regnase-1 degradation could facilitate recovery from chronic allergic airway inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気道へのアレルゲンの長期曝露により、内因性の炎症性サイトカインの産生→2型免疫細胞の活性化による負のスパイラルが形成され、炎症の悪化、症状の持続へとつながるものと考えられる。IKK依存的なRegnase-1の分解を抑制することにより、IL-33誘導性の2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)やTh2細胞の活性化が抑制されることにより、これらの負のスパイラルを停止し、炎症の抑制、回復の促進へとつながるものと考えられる。本研究により、Regnase-1の分解を抑制することで慢性アレルギー性気道炎症の発症を抑制、または発症後の回復を促進しうる可能性が示された。