Allergy to fungi colonizing the airways of patients with severe asthma: development of a diagnostic method and elucidation of its actual condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
Fukutomi Yuma  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 臨床研究推進部, 部長 (30463110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 隆  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80352912)
石橋 宰  大阪公立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70293214)
川上 裕司  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (50451307)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレルギー / 真菌 / 喘息
Outline of Research at the Start
重症喘息患者の下気道に腐生する真菌の調査を行い、その種類や頻度の実態を明らかにする。また、個々の患者が真にどの真菌に対してアレルギーを生じているのか正確に判別することを可能にする特異抗原の同定を目的として血清学的な抗原解析を行う(対象真菌:カンジダ・アルビカンスCandida albicans、担子菌類)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungi that colonize the airways of patients with asthma are known to aggravate asthma by producing allergens in the airways, but the actual types of fungi that tend to colonize the airways and their relationship with the season are unknown. In this study, we examined fungi detected in sputum from adults with asthma, including genetic analysis, and found that the Schizophyllum commune was frequently detected in addition to Aspergillus fumigatus, which was previously known. Furthermore, recombinant antigens against specific antigens of Candida were prepared, and IgE antibody titers against them were measured to evaluate their diagnostic performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数の成人喘息患者に対する解析の結果、成人喘息患者の気道にスエヒロタケが高頻度に腐生して(住み着いて)いるという実態が、本研究により初めて明らかになった。さらに、喘息患者の血清解析を行い、気道粘膜に常在するカンジダに対するアレルギーを診断するための特異的なマーカーの開発を行うことができた。これらの結果は、喘息患者の真菌アレルギーの病態理解やそれへの対処法の確立に向けて重要な知見となる。