Novel Approach to Prevent Joint Destruction through Targeting the Autophagy Receptor Optineurin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masaru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10755896)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / オートファジー受容体 / オプチニューリン / オートファジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、オートファジー受容体の1つであるオプチニューリンを標的とし、関節リウマチの新規治療法を開発することを目的とし、以下の実験を実施する。1. 滑膜線維芽細胞の分離、培養、2. オプチニューリンのノックダウン、滑膜線維芽細胞と単球の共培養、3. オステオプロテゲリンの発現解析、4. トランスクリプトーム解析、パスウェイ解析、5. オプチニューリンの翻訳後修飾解析、6. 関節炎モデルにおけるオプチニューリンのノックダウン。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has clarified that in synovial fibroblasts, (1) downregulating optineurin, one of the autophagy receptors, leads to the activation of NF-kappaB signaling pathway and the dysregulation of molecules related to cartilage destruction and bone repair and (2) TNF and INF-gamma increase the phosphorylation of optineurin. Moreover, the role of another autophagy receptor p62 in the citrullination of intracellular proteins was evaluated. These results are novel findings in the therapeutic approach to rheumatoid arthritis, particularly in the inhibition of joint destruction and protein citrullination, and suggest autophagy receptors as novel therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチはシトルリン化タンパク質に対する自己免疫、増殖性滑膜炎、関節破壊の3つで特徴づけられる疾患であるが、今回の研究成果はオプチニューリンやp62といったオートファジー受容体が関節破壊およびシトルリン化タンパク質に対する自己免疫にかかわっていることを示唆するものであり、関節リウマチの新たな治療戦略を立てるのみならず、いまだ明らかとなっていない関節リウマチの病態を解明する上での基盤となると考えられる。