Gene dysregulation by single nucleotide polymorphism of hypoxia-inducible transcription factor in molecular pathology of pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Makino Yuichi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90345033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 鎮司  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 臨床教授 (90297549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 低酸素応答性転写因子 / 遺伝子転写制御 / ゲノム編集法 / 遺伝子破壊動物 / HIF-3α / ゲノム編集 / 低酸素 / 肺高血圧 / SNP / 標的遺伝子 / 低酸素応答 / 膠原病 / 低酸素誘導性転写因子 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Research at the Start
強皮症に伴う肺高血圧症の病態は多様であり発症機序も不明である。我々はこれまで、ヒトIPAS/HIF-3α遺伝子多型が強皮症性肺高血圧症患者に高頻度で認められる事を発見し、同遺伝子多型が肺動脈内皮細胞において標的遺伝子誘導プロファイルに変調をもたらす事を明らかにしつつある。本研究は、IPAS/HIF-3α遺伝子多型が膠原病性肺高血圧症の発症進展にいかなるメカニズムで寄与するか、特に標的遺伝子制御の破綻との関連から解明し、強皮症性肺高血圧症の病態におけるIPAS/HIF-3αの意義を究明することを目指す。従来未知の分子病態モデルを提唱し、新たな治療法開発の分子基盤を確立することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is a poor prognostic complication of connective tissue disease. We have identified non-synonymous single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of HIF3A gene in the patients with systemic sclerosis (SSc) associated with PAH. In this study, we aim to further investigate the pathophysiological roles of SNP-HIF3α to develop a novel therapeutic strategy targeting the hypoxia-inducible factors and the target genes. We found SSc-PAH related SNP-HIF3αpotentially activates transcription of inflammation-related genes such encoding interluekins or matrix degradation enzymes in an oxygen concentration-independent manner. On the other hand, we have generated HIF3α gene disrupted mice by means of a genome editing. Those mice showed abnormal vascular and alveolar remodeling in the lung. Analyses of the phenotype and adaptation capacity to the hypoxic environment of the mice are on the way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPAS/HIF-3α遺伝子多型は、従来未知の標的遺伝子の発現制御にかかわることが判明した。これらの遺伝子は慢性炎症病態、組織線維化制御との関連が知られており、強皮症における肺高血圧症に密接に関わる可能性がある。また、IPAS/HIF-3α遺伝子破壊マウスでは肺構造の異常が出現したことから、肺組織においては、IPAS/HIF-3αはこれまで未知の機能を有している可能性示唆された。IPAS/HIF-3α遺伝子とその標的遺伝子の解析により、膠原病性肺高血圧症のあらたな治療標的が提示されることが期待される。