Evaluation of the physical properties of cells for understanding the pathogenesis of inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Shigeharu  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60361234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺境 光俊  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70251618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords好酸球 / 好中球 / 物性 / 粘液 / 鼻副鼻腔炎 / 粘弾性 / 疎水性 / 細胞外トラップ / レオロジー / 炎症 / 材料工学
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症組織を構成する顆粒球(崩壊した細胞や細胞外トラップ含む)そのものに注目し、細胞の固さ、弾力性、含水性といった材料工学的な性質を総体として評価し、全く新しい観点から炎症病態の理解を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the first to demonstrate that eosinophils and neutrophils, when activated in vitro and undergoing cell death (ETosis), exhibit properties similar to mucus (CT value, dry weight, hydrophobicity, and viscoelasticity). These properties are attributed to the distinct characteristics of extracellular traps formed by eosinophils and neutrophils, respectively. Furthermore, we found that eosinophil extracellular traps can be effectively degraded using heparin and DNase, and confirmed that this treatment has a similar effect on the mucus from actual eosinophilic sinusitis. These findings elucidate the mechanism of mucus retention mediated by granulocytes and suggest novel therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで好酸球性炎症疾患の粘液は粘性が高いことが知られていたが、この原因は主にムチンの分泌亢進や成分変化によるものと考えられてきた。本研究は、気道内腔に遊出する顆粒球に着目し、大量の顆粒球が細胞死を起こして集積すると、それのみで臨床的な粘液と同じような物理学的性状を示した。本研究は、新規バイオマーカーや、物性を改善させる新規治療法の可能性を示し、社会的にも重要であると考えられ、プレスリリースを行い、広く結果を公開している。