Therapeutic strategies for Sjogren's syndrome by NR4A2-mediated regulation of autoreactive T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 膠原病科 医師 (10770745)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / NR4A2 / ヒドロキシクロロキン / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
シェーグレン症候群(SS)の疾患関連遺伝子NR4A2を介した自己反応性T細胞の制御に基づくSSの新規治療戦略の構築を目指し、①SSモデルマウスであるT細胞特異的RORγtトランスジェニックマウスにおいてNR4A2 agonistであるヒドロキシクロロキン(HCQ)による治療実験を行い、唾液腺炎の改善効果を検証し、その免疫学的機序を、NR4Aが重要な役割を果たす免疫寛容の観点から明らかにする。②二次性SS患者のHCQ投与例、非投与例の末梢血CD4陽性T細胞における免疫学的特性(Foxp3発現やTCRレパトア)を比較し、NR4A2 agonistとしての作用と治療戦略としての意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The NR4A2 agonist, hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) or amodiaquine, was administered intraperitoneally to RORγt-Tg mice with Sjogren's syndrome (SS)-like sialadenitis, failing to induce regulatory T cells and to have a therapeutic effect on sialadenitis. In addition, multivariate logistic regression analysis of predictors for HCQ efficacy in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus on maintenance therapy (n=45), in whom HCQ was initially introduced, revealed that CRP (odds ratio (OR) 15.49) and anti-SS-A antibody (OR 0.07) at the time of HCQ induction were significantly extracted. Thus, as HCQ efficacy was unlikely to be obtained under the presence of anti-SS-A antibodies, it could not be appropriate to position HCQ as major therapeutic strategy for SS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェーグレン症候群(SS)の病因は未だ明らかになっておらず、根本治療が存在しない。本研究代表者は、先行研究においてSSの病態におけるNR4A2の関与を初めて報告し、新たな観点でSSの病態を明らかにしてきた。本研究では、疾患モデルとしてT細胞特異的RORγtトランスジェニックマウスを用い、NR4A2を標的としたSSの新規治療戦略としての可能性を検討したが、結果的にそれに結びつく知見は得られなかった。その理由としてRORγt強制発現による非生理的なモデルであることなどが考えられた。NR4A2を介した自己反応性T細胞の制御に基づく治療戦略の構築を目指し、他の疾患モデルでのさらなる検証が必要と考える。