| Project/Area Number |
20K08797
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI KOTARO 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (90554634)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須藤 明 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50447306)
岩本 太郎 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80835083)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Tfr細胞 / SLE / Ascl2 / 濾胞性制御性T細胞 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 濾胞制御性T細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
SLEでは、DNAや核蛋白質などが主要な自己抗原と考えられているが、これらの一部はendosomal toll-like receptor (TLR3/7/8/9)のagonistでもあり、SLEの病態形成、炎症増悪におけるendosomal TLR依存性シグナルの重要性が示唆されている。そこで本申請研究では、TLR7 agonistであるimiquimodを用いたimiquimod誘導性ループスモデル をSLEのモデルマウスとして使用し、Tfr細胞分化におけるAscl2の役割とSLEの病態形成におけるTreg細胞内Ascl2の役割を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
T follicular regulatory (Tfr) cells, a subset of Treg, locate to the lymphoid follicle and GC and regulate antibody responses. CD25- mature Tfr cells differentiate from CD25+ Treg cells through CD25+ immature Tfr cells. Others and we have shown that Ascl2 plays a role in Tfh cell development; however, the role of Ascl2 in the development of Tfr cells remains unclear. Here, I found that Ascl2 was highly and preferentially expressed in CD25+ Tfr cells and CD25- Tfr cells, and that the differentiation from CD25+ Tfr cells to CD25- Tfr cells was impaired by the absence of Ascl2. Furthermore, the forced Ascl2 expression in Treg cells downregulated CD25 expression and suppressed IL-2-induced phosphorylation of STAT5, which is known to suppress CD25- Tfr cell development. These results suggest that Ascl2 plays a vital role in developing Tfr cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本申請研究においては、FOXP3-Cre x Ascl2fl/flマウスを作成し、Tfr細胞分 化やimiquimod誘導性ループスの病態形成におけるTfr細胞内Ascl2の役割を明らかにした。本研究成果により、今後Ascl2 を標的とした Tfr細胞/Tfh細胞バランスの制御による新たなSLE治療法確立のための基盤が 構築されることが期待される。