Investigation of metabolic regulation and role of FAM167A in SLE B cells using trans-omics analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yukiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (30592935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 免疫代謝 / B細胞 / アミノ酸 / I型インターフェロン / 自然免疫シグナル / トランスオミクス解析 / 抗体産生細胞分化 / FAM167A / SLE / 代謝制御機構 / マルチオミックス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)の病態は、遺伝学的解析の進歩により免疫学的に重要な細胞やパスウェイの同定が進んできている一方、遺伝子発現から、タンパク質、代謝産物という各階層がどのように繋がり最終的に病態が形成されるのかは未知数である。申請者らは、特にSLEの病態における自己抗体産生細胞の分化に主眼をおき、FAM167Aという機能未知の疾患感受性遺伝子に着目し、そのB細胞における機能解析も視野にいれながら、トランスオミクスという解析手法を用いて、複数階層をまたぐ情報からネットワークを構築することで、SLEにおけるB細胞の病態形成に重要な新規パスウェイ・分子に関する知見を得ることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study started to elucidate the function of FAM167A, a GWAS SNP for SLE, which has relatively specific expression and eQTL effects in B cells, but whose function is unknown. To elucidate the metabolic regulation in B cells under such a condition that this molecule is assumed to be involved, basic data acquisition was performed to acquire time-series omics data using B cell lines. Through analysis on metabolic status using oxidative phosphorylation as an index, metabolomics revealed that metabolic regulation occurred and some amino acids, that were identified by the applicants and suggested to be important for differentiation of antibody-producing cells, fluctuated several hours after stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年immunometabolism、 免疫代謝研究は注目されており、免疫担当細胞の代謝環境の制御と機能に密接に関連があることが知られるようになった。こうした研究の潮流に伴い、ヒト血清を用いたメタボローム解析も盛んにおこなわれるようになっているが、血清中の代謝産物と血球内で生じている代謝変容の関連性を議論するには未だ基礎的研究における知見の蓄積が不十分である。本研究では、既にSLEの血清メタボローム解析と免疫担当細胞のトランスクリプト―ム解析の統合解析の結果から得られた知見から、B細胞の抗体産生細胞分化時の代謝変容過程のより詳細な解明を目指し、アミノ酸の重要性を同定したことに学術的意義がある。