Establishment of iPS cell-based strategy for elucidating the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases and discovery of therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shoda Hirofumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20529036)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / iPS細胞 / インターフェロン / 疾患感受性遺伝子変異 / フラグメント分子軌道法 / 樹状細胞 / rare variant / 創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
SLEの遺伝的要因が免疫細胞における遺伝子発現、生物学的機能、疾患病態へ及ぼす影響及びその作用機序について疾患特異的iPS細胞を用いた解析手法を確立し、病態解明、新規創薬標的同定、及び創薬の推進を目的とする。SLEにおけるrare variantsの候補を同定し、新規同定されたrare variantsについて、ゲノム編集で変異を導入・修正したiPS細胞を用いて解析する。またiPS細胞を用いた新規創薬スクリーニングを行う。遺伝学的研究と疾患特異的iPS細胞研究を組み合わせた本研究の手法により、SLE病態を解明し、創薬を推進することができると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases and to establish basic technologies and strategies for drug discovery by applying iPS cells. Using iPS cells established from systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) patients, we performed functional analysis of newly identified rare variants of OASL gene. In particular, we created wild type and mutated iPS cell strains by genome editing. OASL variants were found to enhance the type I interferon (IFN) response to dsRNA stimulation in dendritic cells, suggesting a contribution to SLE pathogenesis. This study is expected to establish a technical fundation for studying the involvement of rare variants in autoimmune diseases and lead to future drug discovery research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞を活用した自己免疫疾患研究および創薬研究の技術的基盤の開発が本研究の最も重要な意義である。SLEに関連するOASL遺伝子変異の新規同定は、SLE病態の解明および新規創薬標的として、臨床応用につながる可能性がある。またOASL遺伝子変異はSLE患者においてOdds ratio 8と高頻度で認められたが、これは従来のSNPにおけるリスクよりかなり高い寄与が関与される。この結果は、特定の患者における自己免疫疾患の遺伝的メカニズムにおいてrare variantはより強く関与している可能性を示唆し、自己免疫性疾患を遺伝学的に理解するうえで重要な知見の可能性がある。