Role of MAIT cells in autoreactive B cell response to DNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Asako  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40532726)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / MAIT細胞 / 自己抗体 / IFNα / 単球 / 抗DNA抗体 / 自己反応性B細胞 / 非蛋白抗原 / 抗体応答
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)はDNAなどの自己抗原に対する抗体がB細胞により産生され、組織に炎症をきたす自己免疫疾患である。しかし、どのような細胞の働きによりB細胞が抗DNA抗体を産生するようになるのかは不明である。SLE患者ではMucosal-associated invariant T (MAIT)細胞と呼ばれるリンパ球が活性化しており、SLEマウスモデルではMAIT細胞が存在しないと抗DNA抗体の産生が減少することを見出した。そこで、本研究ではどのような機序でMAIT細胞が抗DNA抗体産生を誘導するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The production of anti-dsDNA antibodies is a hallmark of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). However, it is not well understood which cells activate dsDNA reactive B cells. This study demonstrated that MAIT cells directly activate B cells to produce anti-dsDNA antibodies. Inhibition of MAIT cell activation in vivo resulted in a reduction of anti-dsDNA antibodies even after the onset of SLE. IFNα is known to be the most important cytokine in the pathogenesis of SLE. We have previously shown that MAIT cells are activated by IFNα and that lupus monocytes are capable of producing IFNα upon activation of the STING pathway. This study also showed that increased IFNα production by lupus monocytes was associated with accelerated cellular senescence of these cells. These findings suggest that increased IFNα production by monocytes and activated MAIT cells may contribute to the pathogenesis of SLE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MAIT細胞は、非ペプチド自己抗原であるdsDNAに対するB細胞応答を促進することを明らかにした。マウスモデルを用い、生体内でMAIT細胞の活性化を抑えることにより、抗dsDNA抗体の産生が低下することを示した。更に、SLEの病態形成やMAIT細胞の活性化に重要なIFNαの産生源として、細胞老化が亢進した単球の可能性を示した。MAIT細胞や細胞老化状態にある単球は、SLEの重症化や再発を抑える新規治療法の標的として発展する可能性が明らかとなり、社会的意義が大きい。