Identification of new functional region of human IgE using Fab libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ando Tomoaki  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10724669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIgE / マスト細胞 / アレルギー / 気管支喘息 / 抗体医薬 / アナフィラキシー
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルギー反応においては、マスト細胞のIgEを介した活性化が重要な役割を果たしている。最近、マウスIgE分子のCε2部位に結合する抗体のFab断片が、この活性化を抑制しうることが示されたが、IgE高親和性受容体FcεRIとの結合部位であるCε3とは異なり、Cε2部位のIgE-FcεRIシグナルに対する役割はまだ十分に明らかにされていない。本研究は、ヒトIgEのCε2領域に対する抗体Fab断片が、FcεRI上のIgEの安定性や機能に与える影響を多面的に明らかにし、Cε2領域がどのように即時型アレルギー反応に寄与するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new Fab fragments of antibodies against IgE, which is an important molecule involved in the pathogenesis of allergic diseases. These Fab fragments binds IgE at the sites which are different from the sites bound by conventional antibody drugs. These Fab fragments not only block binding of IgE to its receptors, but also facilitated dissociation of the already bound IgE from its receptors. By elucidating the detailed binding portions, we found new structurally important part for the IgE to stably bind to its receptor. These results would serve as a basis for the development of new antibody drugs targeting human IgE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗ヒトIgE抗体オマリズマブは気管支喘息、慢性特発性蕁麻疹、花粉症などの治療に役立てられており、IgEのアレルギー疾患における役割は近年ますます注目されているが、オマリズマブは効果を発揮するまでに数週間の期間を要するため、より早期に効果を発揮し、より強力な治療薬の開発が求められている。本研究で開発した抗体Fab断片は、すでに受容体に結合したIgEを解離させる能力が強く、オマリズマブよりも早期に効果を発揮することが期待される。今後の臨床応用が期待される抗体医薬である。