Project/Area Number |
20K08809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tamari Mayumi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00217184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田知本 寛 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40256409)
岩本 武夫 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90568891)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 食物アレルギー / 遺伝バリアント / 症例対照関連解析 / eQTL / STAT6 / TSLP / 遺伝要因 / メタボロミクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、乳児期発症食物アレルギーの患者の様々な病態(増悪時、耐性獲得時等)において経時的にサンプル収集を行い、血清のメタボロミクス解析を行う。さらに詳細な臨床情報を収集し、それらによる患者の層別化(耐性の獲得等)を行い、病態で変動する代謝産物や重要な生物学的パスウエイを同定する。またそのパスウエイに関わる遺伝子多型や既報のアレルギー関連遺伝子多型と耐性獲得等の食物アレルギー関連形質との関連または代謝産物量との相関を検討する。これらにより乳幼児発症食物アレルギーの分子病態の理解が進み、患者層別化による最適医療の推進が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although multiple genetic factors for food allergies have been identified in European populations, there is still a lack of validation studies in the Japanese patient population. In this study, we conducted a case-control association analysis using 282 food allergy cases with positive oral challenge tests or clear clinical symptoms after food intake. The control genotypes were obtained from the JENGER public database. We found a significant association with CCDC80 (rs12630906, P=0.038, OR 1.23, 95% CI 1.01-1.49) and STAT6 (rs11172106, P=0.012, OR 1.31, 95% CI 1.06-1.62). Additionally, we examined the an expression quantitative trait locus (eQTL) for these two SNVs. rs12630906 was identified as an eQTL for CD200R1 in memory CD8 cells, while rs11172106 was identified as an eQTL for STAT6 in plasmacytoid dendritic cells. Both risk alleles associated with food allergy exhibited a decreased expression pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食物アレルギーについては、日本人における遺伝要因の探索はあまりなされていない。本研究において、小児食物アレルギーとCCDC80; rs12630906、STAT6;rs11172106との有意な関連を認めた。rs12630906はメモリーCD8細胞においてCD200R1のeQTLであり、rs11172106は形質細胞様樹状細胞においてSTAT6のeQTLを認め、いずれも食物アレルギーのリスクアレルは発現低下の方向性を示した。研究期間全体を通して複数のSNVと食物アレルギーとの関連が認められ、今後は大規模なGWASにおいての検討が必要と思われた。