Functional analysis of osteocytes and angiotensin receptors in physiological and inflammatory bone destruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Morita Yoshitaka  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50346441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向井 知之  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00454421)
平野 紘康  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10454828)
藤田 俊一  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30722607)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsアンジオテンシンII / 関節リウマチ / 関節炎 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 骨細胞 / 関節炎モデル / アンジオテンシンⅡ / アンジオテンシンⅡタイプ1受容体 / 炎症性骨破壊 / ヒトTNFトランスジェニックマウス / アンジオテンシンIIタイプ1受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
アンジオテンシンII受容体は全身諸臓器に幅広く内在性発現があり、骨組織では骨芽細胞及び骨細胞などで発現を認める。アンジオテンシンIIの骨代謝における役割を解明するため、本研究では骨細胞特異的にアンジオテンシンII受容体を欠損させた遺伝子改変マウスを用い、骨量の評価をマイクロCT・組織学的解析により行う。さらに、関節リウマチモデルであるTNF過剰発現マウスの骨細胞アンジオテンシンII受容体を欠損させることにより、炎症性骨破壊における骨細胞の役割も検討する。この研究によって骨細胞及びアンジオテンシンII受容体を標的とした骨代謝疾患・リウマチ性疾患の新規治療戦略開発に結びつくことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiotensin II receptors are expressed endogenously in a wide range of organs throughout the body, and in bone tissue they are expressed in osteoblasts and osteocytes. To elucidate the role of angiotensin II receptors in physiological and inflammatory bone destruction, we analyzed double mutant mice generated by crossing angiotensin II receptor (AT1R) gene-deficient mice with TNF-overexpressing mice, a model of rheumatoid arthritis. AT1R gene deletion did not affect bone destruction at the site of arthritis or bone mass in the vertebrae or tibia. Furthermore, mice lacking the osteocyte-specific AT1R gene were generated and analyzed, and no effect was found on bone destruction at the site of arthritis or on whole-body bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は先行研究にて、モデル動物を使用し、外因性アンジオテンシンIIの過剰投与が炎症性骨破壊のリスク因子となり得ることを示してきた。本研究では、生理的あるいは炎症性骨破壊における内因性のアンジオテンシンIIの役割を検討したが、アンジオテンシンII受容体の遺伝子欠損は関節炎部位の骨破壊や全身骨に対して影響を与えなかった。総合的に考察すると、慢性腎臓病や肥満等のレニン・アンジオテンシン系が過剰に亢進した際には骨破壊は亢進するが、そうでない場合は内因性アンジオテンシンIIの骨代謝における役割は限定的である可能性が示唆された。