Development of an innovative differential diagnosis method for diphyllobothriasis and taeniasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Sako Yasuhito  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40312459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords裂頭条虫 / テニア条虫 / 鑑別診断 / POCテスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、寄生虫の鑑別診断を臨床現場あるいは流行現場で実施するために、特殊な装置を使用せずに実施でき、複数の寄生虫を同時に鑑別診断できる方法の基盤を構築することである。まずはヒトの条虫症(裂頭条虫症およびテニア症)に的を絞り、条虫の種特異的なDNAを増幅する方法を開発するとともに、イムノクロマトグラフィー(ICT)の手法を用いて、電気泳動をすることなしに増幅DNAを分別検出する方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, differential diagnosis methods of parasites in clinical and endemic fields were developed. Differential diagnostic methods developed combines a differential DNA detection method for three Dibothriocephalus species and three Taenia species using the LAMP method with a method for differential detection of amplified DNA by ICT. The species-specific DNA amplification test using the LAMP method targeted the mitochondrial gene COX1. In addition, the 5' end of the primer was labeled with FITC, biotin, and DIG to enable differential detection of amplified DNA by ICT. Accuracy analyses by using Dibothriocephalus DNA, Taenia DNA, and other parasite DNA revealed that the differential diagnosis methods developed in this study have high specificity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寄生虫を鑑別診断することは「臨床と公衆衛生」にとって非常に重要である。本研究課題で開発した鑑別診断法は寄生虫検査の経験のない人でも迅速かつ簡便に寄生虫を鑑別診断でき、さらに社会実装できる高感度なpoint-of-careテスト(POCT)である。また、本研究の成果はウイルス、細菌、原虫、吸虫、線虫などの感染症の、汎用性の高い簡便で迅速な病原体同定法の開発に容易に応用でき、社会に与えるインパクトは大きい。