Antimicrobial susceptibility and penicillin resistance mechanism in the Japanese clinical isolates of Neisseria meningitidis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ryoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00581969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords髄膜炎菌 / 侵襲性髄膜炎菌感染症 / ペニシリン系抗菌薬 / 薬剤感受性 / ペニシリン結合タンパク質 / 血清群別 / Sequence type / 血清群 / 迅速化 / multiplex PCR / DNA chromatography / ペニシリン系薬耐性 / フルオロキノロン系薬耐性 / 薬剤耐性菌 / ペニシリン系薬耐性化 / penA遺伝子 / 第三世代セファロスポリン系薬
Outline of Research at the Start
侵襲性髄膜炎菌感染症(IMD)は重症度が高く、集団感染事例も多いため公衆衛生的に注視される疾病である。海外では髄膜炎菌のペニシリン系薬(PC)耐性化や第三世代セファロスポリン系薬(3GC)耐性株が確認されたが、本邦での実態把握は不十分である。本研究では、本邦初となる大規模なIMD患者由来髄膜炎菌のPC及び3GC薬剤感受性データを構築する。さらにPC耐性株の遺伝学的特徴やPC耐性化に関わる分子機構を明らかにする。以上より、本邦のIMD治療に有益な情報を提供できる。またPC耐性株発生の制御に繋がる、PC耐性化機構を含めた髄膜炎菌の特性をさらに理解することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Invasive meningococcal disease (IMD) is a disease that involves high public health concerns due to its high mortality and outbreaks. However, in Japan, understanding the status of antimicrobial resistance among the causative meningococci has been delayed. Furthermore, the mechanism of penicillin resistance remains largely unknown. Among the 87 IMD-derived strains collected nationwide, penicillin-nonsusceptible strains were approximately 50%, but no ceftriaxone-nonsusceptible strain was detected. Penicillin resistance was suggested to be due to specific penA mosaic sequences such as penA9 and penA33. Furthermore, a rapid assay system for the major six serogrouping was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、本邦IMD症例に対する治療・予防に関する指針改定の情報基盤となる。また本研究成果により、抗菌薬適正使用が推進・強化されることで、ペニシリン系抗菌薬(PC)耐性を含む薬剤耐性の発生・拡散抑止に繋がるほか、PC耐性化機構の解明を通して耐性機構を回避する新規薬剤開発や菌株疫学調査の一層の迅速簡便化に貢献すると期待できる。