Development of a rapid and easy genotyping method for identification and monitoring transmission events by hypervirulent Klebsiella pneumoniae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kumiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (30335054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木 哲也  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70333573)
鈴木 匡弘  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70446649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高病原性肺炎桿菌 / カルバペネマーゼ産生腸内細菌目細菌 / multiplex PCR法 / 菌種マーカー / sequence type / 莢膜型K1 / 病原遺伝子(rmpA/A2) / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / 高病原性肺炎桿菌(hvKp) / カルバペネマーゼ産生腸内細菌目細菌(CPE) / sequence type (ST) / 病原遺伝子 (rmpA/A2) / 高病原性肺炎桿菌 (hvKp) / カルバペネマーゼ産生腸内細菌科細菌 (CPE) / multiplex PCR 法 / 肺炎桿菌 / 高病原性 / 感染症診断 / 感染制御 / 解析法の構築
Outline of Research at the Start
高病原性肺炎桿菌(hvKp)の出現と増加、さらにはカルバペネマーゼを産生するhvKp株(CPE-hvKp)の出現も報告され、肺炎桿菌感染症の現状は深刻になりつつある。hvKpおよびCPE-hvKp感染症は市中および医療環境の両方でみられることから、本感染症の診断と感染制御の両方に貢献できる分子疫学解析法が必要である。
本研究では、CPEの世界的流行クローンや病原性と関連するシークエンスタイプの特定、hvKp株に特異的な病原遺伝子群の保有や莢膜型別ならびにカルバペネマーゼ産生遺伝子の保有をOne-stepで検出する "multiplex PCR typing method" を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop the multiplex PCR typing method for K. pneumoniae that would be useful in hospital epidemiology and outbreak investigation. This typing method consists of two multiplex PCR reactions that were designed to detect 25 ORFs specific to bacterial genetic lineages, species, antimicrobial-resistant genes (blaCTX-M, blaIMP and blaKPC), a capsular K1-specific gene and a virulence factor gene (rmpA/A2). The distribution patterns of ORFs among K. pneumoniae correlated well with multilocus sequence typing, and closely related species could be distinguished and antimicrobial resistance and hypervirulence genes were identified. This typing method is a rapid and easy genotyping method for monitoring transmission events by K. pneumoniae in clinical microbiology laboratories, and supplies clear and informative molecular typing results for the isolates. In addition, this would facilitate molecular epidemiological analysis in infection control and hospital epidemiology investigations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したmultiplex PCR typing methodは、病原性やアウトブレイクと関連する遺伝子型や莢膜型(K1)、薬剤耐性遺伝子および病原遺伝子の保有をOne-stepで解析する分子疫学解析法であり、分子疫学解析標準法と同等の性能を有していた。日常検査における本typing methodの導入は、肺炎桿菌とその近縁種の分布、カルバペネム耐性株および高病原性株の流布の実態を明らかにするとともに、日常診療におけるそれら菌株識別の有用性を明らかにすることに貢献するものと考える。加えて、それらの結果は病院の感染制御および院内感染への対策強化にも貢献することが期待される。