Glycometabolism competition in drug-resistant bacteria in the gut microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Yoshitomo  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (30580360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 美香  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (30866976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / ESBL産生菌 / カルバペネム耐性菌 / カルバペネマーゼ産生菌 / マルトース / 糖代謝 / 腸内細菌叢 / 漢方 / colonization resistance / 共生細菌 / マイクロバイオータ / 糖
Outline of Research at the Start
共生細菌が持つ力を利用した薬剤耐性菌制御方法の構築を目標としている。これまでの薬剤耐性グラム陰性菌による腸管定着モデルマウスでの、細菌叢解析と細菌叢遺伝子発現解析から、「耐性菌定着に“抵抗的”な腸内環境」では嫌気性菌が多く、細菌叢の糖代謝活性が高いことがわかった。定着抵抗的な宿主由来の細菌叢あるいは共生嫌気性菌群を利用した耐性菌排除効果を確認し、特に有力な細菌叢・細菌群を特定する。また、共生細菌と耐性菌の間にある糖利用競争に着目し、耐性菌排除機序を明らかとする。さらに、多種の薬剤耐性グラム陰性菌への有用性を確認して、より実践的な耐性菌定着抵抗的な腸内環境への転換という新しい戦略を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse model, we analyzed the persistence of drug-resistant bacteria in the intestine caused by carbohydrate inoculation. It was found that lactose prolongs intestinal colonization with ESBL-resistant bacteria and carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae in mice. In particular, it was found that 19.3% of infants, who have frequent opportunities for lactose inoculation, are already colonized with ESBL-producing bacteria (Front Cell Infect Microbiol 2023, 13:1168451). In addition, it was found that the E. coli ST131 strain, an international epidemic strain of ESBL-producing bacteria, is easily able to transfer resistance genes to Klebsiella pneumoniae in the intestinal environment (Int J Urol 2022, 29:587-594).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宿主の腸管機能が成熟していく過程において変化する食事に対応するように、大腸菌が優先利用する糖質をうまく選定していることが推測された。大腸菌や薬剤耐性を考えるうえで極めて重要な細菌であるが、宿主が本質的に有する栄養摂取に適応できることが薬剤耐性の蔓延の背景にあると考えられた。本研究成果は、薬剤耐性菌の制御として、食事性因子を介した細菌の抑制などに応用できる可能性がある。