Fundamental analysis based on protein processing for dengue vaccine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Shusaku  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (00508971)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPS cell / dengue / protein processing / liver cells / dendritic cells / デング熱 / ワクチン / 免疫 / 細胞性免疫 / タンパク質分解 / 抗原提示 / エピトープ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、デング熱ワクチン開発においては、T細胞が主に働く細胞性免疫の重要性が指摘されている。細胞傷害性T細胞は、抗原提示細胞(APC)上に発現する主要組織適合抗原クラスIと(ウイルス由来の)ペプチドエピトープの複合体を認識して活性化し、同じ複合体を持つ標的細胞を傷害する。しかし、エピトープは複雑な細胞内のタンパク質分解により作られるため、APCと標的細胞が同じ配列を生み出すとは限らない。
本研究では、ウイルスに感染したiPS細胞由来のAPC及び標的細胞上のエピトープを解析する。両者ともに提示される配列は、高い防御免疫誘導能が期待されるため、本研究の結果は優れたワクチン開発に寄与すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify virus-derived peptide patern that induce effective cellular immunity against dengue virus infection by comparing peptide sequences recovered from virus-infected hepatocytes and dendritic cells.
At that time, it took time to construct an experimental system sufficient for preparation of a large number of hepatocytes necessary for experiments, unlike other cells which information was already obtained. As a result, we constructed a new establishment method including freeze-thaw during the preparation, unlike the conventional method.
Infection and analysis of the results using dengue virus were not conducted by the end of the period, so this project will be continued with other budgets. The constructed new liver cell line induction method is useful for research on many liver diseases. Therefore, we believe that our study will contribute to wide range of researches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の目的であったデング熱に対して有効な細胞性免疫を誘導するペプチド配列(エピトープ)パターンの同定には、計画期間中に至ることが出来なかった。
一方、副産物としてではあるが、iPS細胞からの新たな肝細胞株樹立方法を構築し、論文等による成果公表を準備中である。これは、デング熱のみならず肝臓が感染部位となる多くの感染症を含む疾患の研究に活用可能な技術であり、学術的意義と社会的な意義を有すると考える。