Novel strategy against invasive pneumococcal diseases by regulating tight junction and bottleneck effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kono Masamitsu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20511570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 玄  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20407274)
武田 早織  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20644090)
村上 大地  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 準客員研究員 (30794218)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords侵襲性肺炎球菌感染症 / 肺炎球菌 / TLR / タイト結合 / ボトルネック効果 / タイトジャンクション
Outline of Research at the Start
侵襲性肺炎球菌感染症発症の過程におけるボトルネック効果の基盤にタイト結合因子と制御機構が関与することを明らかするために、①ヒト培養細胞-肺炎球菌共培養モデルを用いた肺炎球菌の細胞間隙侵入におけるタイト結合の関与をin vitroで調査し、②仔マウス鼻腔保菌モデルによる肺炎球菌性敗血症発症機序およびボトルネック効果制御におけるタイト結合の役割について解明するとともに、③敗血症発症において近年注目されている神経ネットワークを介したタイト結合制御の関与を検討する。本研究により、タイト結合を標的とした新規予防治療法開発における基礎的データの提示を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to clarify the roles of the barrier mechanism of the nasal cavity and immune responses by innate immunity and neural networks (transient receptor potential: TRP) in the control of invasive infections. In a co-culture model of epithelial cell lines and pneumococci, we confirmed that pneumococci invade intercellular spaces and proliferate in deeper layers. We also established a model of spontaneous arising sepsis caused by pneumococcal nasal carriage. The incidence of bacteremia was high in TLR9 KO mice with pneumococcal single infection, however, with influenza superinfection, TLR3 KO mice and TRPV4 KO mice showed high bacteremia incidence. In the development of invasive pneumococcal infections, innate immunity and TRP mechanisms were considered to control the development of invasive infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、IPD発症を制御する鼻腔バリア機構の機序解明を目的とする。肺炎球菌による菌血症は肺感染を介さずに発症することも多く、突然の発熱と全身状態悪化をきたししばしば致死的となる重篤な感染症である。本研究では、気道上皮細胞株を用いたin vitroモデルと研究代表者がこれまでに確立した侵襲性肺炎球菌感染症自然発症モデルを用いたin vivoモデルを組み合わせた展開を行った。気道上皮細胞系の維持と恒常性維持における免疫機構に着目した治療戦略の樹立は世界的に大きなインパクトがあるものと考える。