Novel Mechanisms of Bacteriophage Therapy Against the Threat of Multidrug-Resistant Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Takeaki Matsuda  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80365204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花輪 智子  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80255405)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファージ療法 / バクテリオファージ / 多剤耐性菌 / MRSA / 創傷感染 / 免疫修飾 / ファージ / サイトカイン / 炎症 / 免疫応答 / 多剤耐性菌感染症 / メチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / 創部感染 / 黄色ブドウ球菌ファージ / 炎症抑制 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 創傷治癒 / 多剤耐性 / 感染症治療 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
増え続ける多剤耐性菌感染症に対し、新たな治療法の開発が急務となっている。
バクテリオファージ(ファージ)は細菌に感染して死滅させるウイルスであり、その活性は薬剤耐性に影響されないことからファージを用いた感染症治療が注目されている。
申請者らはファージが溶菌作用以外にも宿主に認識されてそれに対する応答が感染病態に影響を及ぼしていることを示唆する結果を得ている。本研究では感染における宿・細菌・ファージの3者の存在下、ファージの新規作用とその機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteriophage (phage), which infects and lyses bacteria, has recently been focused on fighting against multidrug-resistant bacterial infections.
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) is a representative multidrug-resistant bacterium. In Japan, a certain number of infections, including skin and soft tissue infections, are caused by MRSA. In this study, we analyzed the immune response by administration of phiMR003, which is an MRSA phage showing a broad host range and high bacteriolysis activity, to wound infection using a mouse model. The results showed that phage accelerated healing of wound infection with phage susceptible MRSA strain. The pathology of the infected wounds with phage-insensitive MRSA strain was also improved, suggesting that this was due to the suppression of excessive inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRSA感染症のファージ療法は、欧米でさらに臨床研究などが促進され、その成功例も多く報告されるようになった。ファージを投与することで完全な細菌数の消失がないまま病態が改善されている症例もみられ、治癒する機序についてはまだ不明な点が多い。本研究による成果は、それらの機構の解明の一助となる。