Regulatory mechanisms of inflammatory and anti-inflammatory balance in the host defense process of severe invasive streptococcal infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Takayuki  国立感染症研究所, 治療薬・ワクチン開発研究センター, 室長 (50434379)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫学 / 細菌感染症
Outline of Research at the Start
劇症型溶血性レンサ球菌感染症の防御過程(炎症、収束、修復) において、γIMCsが炎症性細胞(Ym1陰性γIMCs) から抗炎症性細胞(Ym1陽性γIMCs) へ分化、あるいは両者が別個に誘導され、バランスのとれた宿主防御反応に貢献している可能性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe invasive streptococcal infections are highly fatal, killing approximately 30% of patients, and are caused in large part by group A Streptococcus infections. Interferon γ-producing immature myeloid cells (γIMCs), which compensate for neutropenia, contribute to host defense in mice infected with severe invasive Streptococcus isolates, however, the details of their defense mechanism are largely unknown. In this study, we show that two types of innate immune cells, γIMCs and IL-10-producing cells, may regulate the balance between inflammation and anti-inflammation during the host defense process in a mouse model of severe invasive streptococcal infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
劇症型溶血性レンサ球菌感染症は約30%が死亡する致死率の高い感染症であり、メディア等では「人食いバクテリア」と称されている。国内年間報告数は、1999~2013年では100-200例前後を推移していたが、2014年に260例を超えてから増加の一途をたどり、2019年では約900例となった。したがって既存の抗生物質による治療に追加可能な新規治療法の開発が必要であると考えられる。本研究の成果は、劇症型感染マウスモデルにおいて、免疫細胞による炎症と抗炎症のバランス調節機構が感染防御をコントロールできる可能性を示している。