Elucidating the Mechanisms of Drug Resistance in Multidrug-Resistant Filamentous Fungal Respiratory Infections Using Genome Editing Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Umeyama Takashi  国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 室長 (20360696)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords真菌症 / 糸状菌 / ゲノム編集 / ゲノム解析 / 薬剤耐性 / 多剤耐性 / 呼吸器真菌症 / 糸状菌症
Outline of Research at the Start
深在性真菌症の中でも侵襲性肺アスペルギルス症とムーコル症を含む糸状菌感染症は、最も有効とされている治療薬を用いても致命率が50%を超える。さらに、薬剤耐性による難治化が臨床上大きな問題となっているだけでなく、環境中にも耐性株が拡散して世界規模の課題になっているが、薬剤耐性機構の詳細は未だ明らかになっていない。
本研究は、①ゲノム編集技術を用いた多剤耐性病原糸状菌のアゾール耐性機構の検証、②ゲノム編集技術を用いた変異株ライブラリ作製とスクリーニングによるアムホテリシンB耐性に関係する遺伝子探索、により多剤耐性糸状菌の薬剤耐性メカニズムを解明し、早期耐性検出法と新しい治療法の開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genomic information was obtained from various species of drug-resistant filamentous fungi, establishing a foundation for elucidating resistance mechanisms. Using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing technology, the direct involvement of the Cyp51A gene in azole resistance in Aspergillus lentulus was demonstrated. A foundational technique for introducing CRISPR/Cas9 into the multidrug-resistant fungus Lomentospora prolificans was established. A CRISPR plasmid library for A. fumigatus was created, a high-efficiency transformation method was developed, and verification of CRISPR screening was initiated. These findings provide crucial insights that could lead to the development of new treatments and early detection methods for drug resistance in invasive fungal infections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は深在性真菌症、特に薬剤耐性糸状菌感染症の分子メカニズム解明に貢献した。CRISPR/Cas9技術を用いた遺伝子機能解析により、アゾール耐性機構の一端を明らかにし、早期耐性検出法や新規治療法開発の基盤を構築した。また、多様な真菌種に応用可能なゲノム編集技術を確立し、真菌学研究の発展に寄与した。これらの成果は、致死率の高い深在性真菌症の診断・治療改善につながり、患者の予後向上に貢献する可能性がある。環境中の耐性株問題にも示唆を与え、ワンヘルスアプローチによる対策に重要な知見をもたらした。本研究で確立された技術は、他の病原真菌研究にも応用可能で、幅広い真菌感染症対策への波及効果が期待される。