Study of immune invasion mechanism of Middle East Respiratory Syndrome coronavirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Yoshinori  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00444448)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMERSコロナウイルス / 免疫回避 / インターフェロン / アクセサリー蛋白質 / 自然免疫 / コロナウイルス / 中東呼吸器症候群コロナウイルス / Toll様受容体 / MERS / 抗IFN活性 / TLR7経路 / IFN / IKKα / MERS-CoV / TLR7 / アクセサリータンパク質 / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
中東呼吸器症候群(MERS)は、中東地域で継続的に発生している新興の重症呼吸器感染症である。致死率が高く、くしゃみなどの飛沫を介して比較的容易に伝播するため、ハイリスク者への対応が望まれているが、現在までに有効な治療法はなく、またワクチンも開発されていない。
本研究は、MERSコロナウイルスのアクセサリー蛋白質が備える宿主インターフェロンシステムを妨害する能力とその分子機構を明らかにして、その能力を喪失させた新規の弱毒ワクチンをデザインすることを目的とする。本研究の成果は、MERSコロナウイルスの病原性発現の理解につながり、新しいワクチン開発の基盤になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Toll-like receptor (TLR)7- and TLR9-dependent signaling cascade is responsible for production of a large amount of alpha interferon by plasmacytoid dendritic cells upon viral infection. Here, we show that Middle East respiratory syndrome coronavirus (MERS-CoV) accessory protein ORF4b has the most potential among the MERS-CoV accessory proteins to inhibit the TLR7/9-signaling-dependent alpha interferon production. ORF4b protein, which has a bipartite nuclear localization signal, was found to bind to IKKalpha, a kinase responsible for phosphorylation of interferon regulatory factor (IRF)7. This interaction caused relocation of a large proportion of IKKalpha from the cytoplasm to the nucleus. Studies using ORF4b and IKKalpha mutants demonstrated that ORF4b protein inhibited IKKalpha-mediated IRF7 phosphorylation by sequestering IKKalpha in the nucleus and by impeding the phosphorylation process of cytoplasmic IKKalpha.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中東呼吸器症候群コロナウイルス(MERS-CoV)は、中東地域で継続的に発生している新興の重症呼吸器感染症の原因ウイルスである。致死率が高く、くしゃみなどの飛沫を介して比較的容易に伝播するため、ハイリスク者への対応が望まれているが、現在までに有効な治療法はなく、またワクチンも開発されていない。本研究は、新規の弱毒ワクチンをデザインすることを目的として、MERS-CoVが備える宿主インターフェロン(IFN)システムを妨害する能力とその分子機構を明らかにする。本研究課題の成果は、MERS-CoVの病原性発現の理解につながるとともに、ワクチン開発に資する知見を提供できると期待される。