Molecular mechanisms in vascular epithelial cells involved in the pathogenesis of dengue hemorrhagic fever
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Takeshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30546859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデング出血熱 / 血漿漏出 / トランスクリプトーム / 細胞接着 / COVID-19 / SARS-CoV-2コロナウイルスのパンデミック
Outline of Research at the Start
デング出血熱はデングウイルスによって引き起こされるウイルス感染症であり、致命的な出血傾向および血漿漏出などの症状を示す。血管を構成する血管上皮細胞の接着力の低下が原因であると推定されるが、血管上皮細胞の内部で何が起きているかについてはほとんど明らかにされていない。そこで本研究では、ベトナムの病院で採取されたデング出血熱患者の血清を、ヒト血管上皮細胞由来の培養細胞(HUVEC)に接種することで、重篤期の患者の血管内環境のシミュレーションを行う。さらに、次世代型シークエンサーを用いて、細胞内の全ての遺伝子の発現量変動を網羅的に解析する。これにより、デング出血熱を効率的に治療する方法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After this research plan was proposed and adopted, a coronavirus pandemic broke out, forcing a major change in the plan regarding the collection of samples from virus-infected patients overseas. Therefore, we applied for an extension of the research institute and were discussing ways to take tetas that would meet the objectives of the original plan, when Associate Professor Takamatsu of the principal investigator's laboratory suggested that we outsource the analysis of samples to an outside contractor and take data for next-generation sequencing. Currently, the samples have been submitted to Azenta (formerly Genewiz) and we are waiting for a report on the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のデータから、デング出血熱の患者における血管からの血漿の漏出について、in vitro系を用いた遺伝子発現プロフィールに基づいた清浄の解析が可能になると期待される。