Mechanism of refractoriness via cell-to-cell communication between Aspergillus and non-tuberculous Mycobacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Izumikawa Koichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (20404212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 将人  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (20713457)
田中 健之  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30432967)
高園 貴弘  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30716569)
角田 俊之  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70444817)
串間 尚子  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90642497)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアスペルギルス / 非結核性抗酸菌 / 相互作用 / 細胞間コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では呼吸器疾患の患者が多く、アスペルギルス、非結核性抗酸菌などが、単独、あるいは同時に感染することがあり、共感染した場合は単独感染時よりもさらに難治化する。共感染時の病態に各々の微生物が病原性やヒト免疫に及ぼす相互的な影響や作用は十分に解明されていない。本研究は、非結核性抗酸菌とアスペルギルスのquorum-sensingを主体とした細胞間コミュニケーションに着目し、真菌のautoinducerなどが、非結核性抗酸菌の増殖・バイオフィルム形成能、免疫担当細胞、などに与える影響、マウスにおける病原性への影響を検討する。これらの共感染時の病態解明により、抗微生物薬に依存しない新治療戦略の構築が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on cell-to-cell communication between non-tuberculous Mycobacterium and Aspergillus and investigated the pathogenesis and mutual pathogenic effects using in vitro, lung microenvironment and mouse models. 1) We demonstrated that culture supernatants of non-tuberculous Mycobacterium enhanced the biofilm forming ability of Aspergillus. 2) We demonstrated that Aspergillus spores promoted apoptosis of alveolar epithelial cells and fibroblast proliferation in a three-dimensional human airway microenvironment model. 3) In a mouse model of chronic pulmonary aspergillosis, macrophages responded to Aspergillus mycetoma with foam cell formation.
These results provide insight into the pathogenesis of pulmonary aspergillosis and demonstrate that the existence of non-tuberculous Mycobacterium can be an aggravating factor of chronic pulmonary aspergillosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では陳旧性肺結核、気管支拡張症、COPDなどの呼吸器疾患の患者が多く、これらの疾患に糸状真菌であるアスペルギルス、細菌である非結核性抗酸菌や緑膿菌などが、単独、あるいは同時に感染することがあり、共感染した場合は単独感染時よりもさらに難治化する。今回の研究の結果より、肺アスペルギルス症の病態解明、ならびに、肺局所における非結核性抗酸菌の存在が肺アスペルギルス症の増悪因子になりうることが証明された。今後の治療の開発に寄与すると思われる。