The analysis of microbiota for intestinal colonization of ESBL-producing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yanagihara Katsunori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40315239)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsディスバイオーシス / 腸内細菌科細菌 / マイクロバイオーム / 肺炎桿菌 / dysbiosis / 薬剤耐性菌 / ESBL / ESBL産生細菌 / ST131 / 接合伝達実験 / ESBL産生菌 / ESBL産生腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸菌や肺炎桿菌に代表されるグラム陰性腸内細菌科細菌は、重篤な感染症を引き起こす。近年、薬剤耐性菌は増加傾向であり、特に、基質特異性拡張型β-ラクタマーゼ(extended-spectrum β- lactamase:ESBL)産生菌は大きな問題となっている。ESBL産生腸内細菌は、2000年以降急速に増加し、様々な感染対策を講じても効果が認められないため、従来とは異なる新しい感染制御法が必要と考えられる。薬剤耐性菌の定着や排除において腸内細菌叢は大きな役割を果たす。
本研究の目的は、①ESBLが定着しにくい腸内細菌叢を明らかにし、②腸内環境整備に基づく新たな感染制御法を確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pretreatment of the mouse intestinal environment with antimicrobials induces “dysbiosis”, a disturbance of the bacterial flora, and the establishment of clinical isolates of ESBL-producing bacteria. Intestinal contents are cultured on selective media containing antimicrobials for identification and quantification of bacterial species. Fecal samples from the settled and target groups were collected for identification of the constituent bacterial species and analysis of species composition. It was shown that induction of dysbiosis of the intestinal microflora with antimicrobial agents affects the establishment of drug-resistant bacteria (ESBL-E.coli). It was suggested that some constituent bacterial groups of the gut microbiota are involved in the resistance of ESBL-E.coli to colonization. These results indicate that the microbiome can be a useful tool for deterring the establishment of resistant bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸菌や肺炎桿菌などの腸内細菌科細菌は、近年増加傾向にあり、通常の感染対策では効果が乏しい。腸内に定着するこれらの菌をコントロールすることは難しい。本研究では、マイクロバイオームを活用した耐性菌の定着抑止が可能であることを明らかになった。これは、薬剤耐性腸内細菌科細菌の新しい制御法につながるものである。AMR(薬剤耐性菌)は世界的に問題になっており、解決すべき課題である。本研究成果が対策の一助になることが期待される。