Evasion of host-defense mechanism by autophagy regulatory gene encoded by cytomegalovirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Koshizuka Tetsuo  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20416267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / Nedd4 family / ユビキチン化 / 免疫回避 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 翻訳後修飾 / オートファジー / Nedd4 / タンパク質分解 / 先天性感染
Outline of Research at the Start
胎児期にサイトメガロウイルス(CMV)の感染により児は難聴や精神発達遅滞といった神経学的症状を含む先天性障害を引き起こす場合がある。申請者はこれまでにCMVが宿主ユビキチンE3リガーゼを制御する分子(UL42)を持つことを明らかにした。さらに、UL42が神経細胞におけるオートファジーを阻害する可能性を見出した。オートファジーは飢餓状態での栄養確保だけでなく、感染初期に誘導され病原体を消化することで感染防御の一端を担う。UL42によるオートファジー制御メカニズムを明らかにし、CMVが持つ既知のオートファジー制御因子の作用機序と比較・整理し、in vivoにおける感染回避機構の解明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism by which viruses hijack the host cells, we tried to determine the functions of the cytomegalovirus (CMV) encoded gene products. The human CMV UL42 gene product regulates the activities of the host ubiquitin ligase Nedd4 family, which ubiquitinates proteins to change the fate of proteins. In the presence of UL42, some member of Nedd4 family proteins are degradated by the hyperubiquitination. In this regard, we identified that some member of Nedd4 family proteins were able to ubiquitinate a major viral glycoprotein gB and UL42 protected gB by the elimination of Nedd4 family proteins in infected cells. We are currently conducting detailed studies on the regulation of host cell surface proteins which affected by the UL42 function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CMVは200を超える遺伝子を保持しており、これらを利用して宿主細胞をウイルス増殖に適した環境に作り変える。これによりウイルスは自身の増殖を可能とし、免疫応答を回避する。本研究で主な解析対象としたUL42は宿主ユビキチンリガーゼの活性を制御することで、ウイルス側分子の安定化や免疫関連分子機能を阻害といった多様な機能を担う可能性があることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、ウイルスが宿主細胞を乗っ取り、免疫を回避し、発症に至る過程を理解するために重要であり、新規抗ウイルス化合物の標的となる可能性がある。