Analysis of susceptibility to bacterial secondary infection associated with influenza virus infection and establishment of preventive methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hiroki  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60433918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 細菌二次感染 / 乳酸菌産生多頭体 / 接着因子 / タイトジャンクション / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗インフルエンザウイルス薬 / 乳酸菌産生多糖体 / インフルエンザウイルス感染
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、インフルエンザウイルス感染に伴う肺への二次性細菌感染の易感染性について検討をおこなってきた。その結果、ウイルス感染後の細菌易感染性は宿主細菌排除能減弱、すなわち肺中の好中球貪食殺菌能低下に起因することを明らかにした。本研究ではさらに2つの点から研究を遂行する。まずウイルス感染によるG-CSF産生低下のメカニズム解明およびその他の原因究明について研究を遂行する。2点目として臨床的観点から、ウイルス感染に伴う細菌排除能低下は、抗インフルエンザウイルス薬早期投与またはワクチン接種による迅速なウイルス排除が好中球の細菌排除機能維持ひいては二次性細菌性肺炎予防に寄与するか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated in vitro the mechanism of susceptibility to bacterial secondary infection caused by influenza virus infection and methods for its prevention. As a result, influenza virus infection increased the expression level of the CEACAM-1 molecule gene, which bacteria use for adhesion to cells, and actually increased the number of bacteria adhering to cells. It was also confirmed that influenza virus infection reduces the expression level of ZO-1 gene, one of the components of tight junctions, and actually causes a decline in epithelial barrier function. In response to these effects, polysaccharides produced by lactic acid bacteria suppressed viral infection, and an associated decrease in CEACAM-1 gene expression and recovery of ZO-1 gene expression were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルス感染に続く、細菌二次感染は宿主病態悪化の危険因子のひとつである。本研究ではインフルエンザウイルス感染よる細菌二次感染易感染性はウイルス感染細胞の細菌接着分子遺伝子発現誘導およびタイトジャンクション遺伝子発現低下による上皮バリア機能脆弱により起こる可能性を示唆した。また予防法として乳酸菌産生多糖体がインフルエンザウイルス感染予防効果を示し、それに伴う易感染性のメカニズムも改善することが認められた。インフルエンザウイルス感染予防に乳酸菌産生多糖体が効果を持つことを論文として情報を発信した。