Studies on resistance mechanisms of multidrug-resistant Enterobacteriaceae bacteria and the effects of biofilm formation on resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takemura Hiromu  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80301597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大神田 敬  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40793469)
國島 広之  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60339843)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords大腸菌 / バイオフィルム / 抗菌薬 / Ceftazidime / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌目細菌 / 接合伝達 / β-ラクタマーゼ / β-ラクタム薬 / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌目 / カルバペネマーゼ産生菌 / 薬剤感受性 / ESBL / Enterobacter cloacae / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
現在わが国で急増中のカルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌(CRE)、基質拡張型βラクタマーゼ産生菌(ESBLs)などの多剤耐性グラム陰性桿菌を対象に、臨床分離菌の薬剤耐性機序を検討し、さらに難治性感染症の原因となるバイオフィルムを形成した状態の細菌における、抗菌薬感受性、βラクタマーゼ産生性、耐性遺伝子の接合伝達性などの挙動を実験的に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that certain antibiotics, including β-lactams, promote biofilm (BF) formation by Escherichia coli at concentrations near their minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs), and that bacteria within these BFs exhibit increased resistance to antibiotics. Furthermore, conjugation experiments using E. coli as the recipient revealed that the presence of Ceftazidime (CAZ) enhances the the conjugation rate of the carbapenemase gene blaIMP-1. In addition, specific E. coli strains showed markedly increased BF formation under CAZ exposure, and within these robust BFs, the aforementioned phenomena were more pronounced. These findings shed light on one mechanism underlying the difficulty in treating biofilm-associated infections and provide valuable insights for developing effective countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床で広く使用される第三世代セフェム系薬Ceftazidime(CAZ)を用い、大腸菌のバイオフィルム形成能、BF形成菌の抗菌薬抵抗性、薬剤耐性遺伝子の接合伝達性に対する抗菌薬の影響を明らかにした。これらの成果は、感染症難治化の一因としてのBF形成の意義を示し、薬剤耐性菌対策や適正な抗菌薬使用の推進に資する重要な知見である。新規抗菌薬の開発が困難な現代医療において、臨床応用に向けた意義深い成果といえる。