Memory CTL-inducing vaccine sistem targeting P2 recepors
Project/Area Number |
20K08850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 隆志 近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60319663)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ワクチンアジュバント / CTL / Th17 / P2受容体 / メモリーCTL / Th17細胞 / 加水分解抵抗性ATP / ワクチン / アジュバント / ATP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ウイルス感染症やがんに対するワクチンでは、CD8陽性細胞傷害性T細胞 (CTL) の誘導、特に長期間体内に残存するメモリーCTLの誘導が最も重要である。しかし、現在開発が進められているワクチンは早期の免疫応答に関わるエフェクターCTLは誘導できるものの、メモリーCTLを効率よく誘導できるという報告はない。そこで本研究では、CD70陽性樹状細胞(DC)とメモリーCTLに発現するP2受容体に着目し、P2受容体のCD70陽性DCを介したTh17細胞依存的CTL誘導ならびにメモリーCTLの生存維持における役割を明らかにすることで、メモリーCTLを誘導できるワクチンの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We showed that (i) CD70+ dendritic cells (DCs) were present in the nasal lamina propria and expressed P2X1R, P2X2R and P2X4R; (ii) CD70+DCs but not CD70-DCs enhanced Th17 cell differentiation of cocultured splenic CD4+ T cells upon stimulation with αβ-ATP; (iii) mice intranasally immunized with ovalbumin (OVA) and αβ-ATP had increased OVA-specific Th17 cells and CTLs in the nasal lamina propria and regional lymph nodes at both an effector phase and a memory phase; (iv) mice intranasally immunized with OVA and αβ-ATP also inhibited E.G7-OVA tumor growth; (v) suramin, a broad-range inhibitor of P2 receptors, suppressed the increases of OVA-specific Th17 cells and CTLs, and antitumor effect. Collectively, αβ-ATP may be a promising mucosal adjuvant that promotes antigen-specific effector and memory CTL responses via CD70+ DC-mediated Th17 induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来のCTL誘導アジュバントの研究は、DCの活性化およびTh1細胞の誘導促進を介してCTLを誘導するアプローチである。一方、本研究のαβーATPはTh1細胞ではなくTh17細胞を介してCTLを誘導しうる新たなメカニズムによりCTLを誘導できるアジュバントであると言える。 現在メモリーCTLを効率よく誘導できる実用的なアジュバントの報告は皆無である。本研究では、エフェクターだけでなくメモリーCTLを誘導できることを明らかにした。このことから、本アプローチを応用することで、長期的な免疫応答により生涯感染症の予防やがんの治療/予防を達成できるワクチンシステムの開発に大きく貢献できると考えられる。