Research for hepatitis A virus host factors using compound and gene knockout libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryosuke  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 室長 (50342902)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsA型肝炎 / A型肝炎ウイルス / 治療薬 / 低分子化合物 / 耐性変異 / 宿主因子 / レプリコン / 抗ウイルス薬
Outline of Research at the Start
A型肝炎ウイルス(HAV)の増殖に関与する宿主因子についてはレセプターを含め同定されておらず、その感染様式や病原性の機序については不明な点が多く残されている。本研究では低分子化合物ライブラリーやCRISPRライブラリーを利用したゲノムワイドな遺伝子ノックアウトライブラリーを用い、HAVが肝細胞で感染/増殖する為に重要な宿主因子を探索、同定し、HAVの感染における宿主との相互作用を明らかにする事である。本研究によってレセプター等の感染に重要な宿主因子が同定され、またそのメカニズムを明らかにする事により、HAV感染による重症化の予防や治療法開発のための研究基盤の確立が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the host factors important for hepatitis A virus (HAV) infection and proliferation, we screened a library of known pharmacologically active compounds with known target proteins. As a result, we identified loxapine, which is approved by the FDA for the treatment of schizophrenia. Loxapine is an inhibitor of the dopamine D2 receptor (DRD2), but because its expression was not observed in hepatocytes where HAV proliferates and replicates, we considered that it may act without mediated DRD2. Analysis of loxapine-resistant virus mutations suggested that it acts directly on the HAV 2C protein. Furthermore, the anti-HAV effect of loxapine was observed not only in cultured cells but also in infected mouse models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
A型肝炎は、高齢者では症状や肝障害が重い傾向があり、劇症化し死亡する事もある。先進国でも数百人から数万人規模のアウトブレイクが生じ、死亡例も報告されており、感染や発症を制御する必要性が高まっているが、ワクチンはあるものの、特異的治療薬がない。本研究成果は2Cタンパク質が治療薬のターゲットとなる事が明らかとなり、A型肝炎治療薬開発において有用な知見となることが期待される。