Clinical characteristic and molecular epidemiology of high-risk clone Bacillus cereus ST1420
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satowa  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 室長 (30373400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 彩香  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30962873)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBacillus cereus / 院内感染 / 血流感染 / 血流感染症 / Bacillus cereus血流感染 / ハイリスククローン
Outline of Research at the Start
Bacillus cereusは食中毒の原因菌とされる一方、それによる院内感染事例が高度医療を行う医療機関を中心に発生し死亡例も報告されている。これまでの研究から、B. cereus ST1420と呼ばれる炭疽菌に比較的近縁なクローンが重篤な院内感染事例と関連することが示唆された。しかしB. cerus血流感染は血管留置ディバイスからの感染とされているが、腸管が侵入門戸との報告もある。ハイリスククローンが実際の入院患者の検体やB. cereus食中毒患者および食品にどの程度存在しているのか、重症例における感染病態に共通点や株特異性があるのかについて、分子疫学と臨床疫学とを併用して解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacillus cereus isolated from bloodstream infections (BSI) at several hospitals in Japan, includes a variety of ST types other than the presumed high-risk clone ST1420. Although isolates belonging to CereusIII in clade1, which are closely related to B. anthracis, are relatively observed more often in BSI cases, no significant correlation was found between specific strain types and BSI. However, among cases where B. cereus was isolated from blood specimens, there were cases with a high possibility of contamination at the time of sampling, as well as cases clearly manifesting as severe BSI leading to fatal acute B. cereus infections. It became evident that distinguishing between these clinical conditions is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で収集した菌株の系統解析から、明確な相関は見いだせなかったものの、血流感染とST1420やST365 complexなどB. anthracisと近縁とされるclade1のCereusIIIとの関与を示唆する成果が得られた。また、我が国でB. cereus血流感染症が注目されやすい要因として、独自のST型が存在する可能性も示唆できた。B. cereusによる血流感染症のなかに、軽症型と劇症型の異なる病態があることを自験例と文献から明らかにし、血流感染と特定の系統株との明確な相関が示せなかった要因の一つとして、これらを区別せずに解析した点が考えられ、病態を明確にした解析の重要性を示した。