Generation of hypothalamic neural stem cells in vitro from human pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suga Hidetaka  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20569818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 寛  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50422770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒト多能性幹細胞 / 視床下部 / 幹細胞 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト多能性幹細胞(ES細胞、iPS細胞)から視床下部神経幹細胞への分化誘導法を確立し、誘導した細胞が神経幹細胞として機能を果たすことを示す。
視床下部神経組織は再生能力が低く、一旦傷つくと回復は難しい。我々はマウスES細胞から視床下部神経を分化させ、その中に増殖能と分化能とを併せ持った細胞、すなわち神経幹細胞が存在することを証明し、単離することに成功した。一方、ヒトでは生体から視床下部組織を採取することが難しく、神経幹細胞の研究は進んでいない。本研究ではヒトES細胞・iPS細胞を利用し、vitroでの分化技術と合わせ、ヒトの視床下部における神経幹細胞の存在に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we induced human hypothalamic neural tissue organoids using human ESCs (hESCs), attempted to fractionate hypothalamic neural stem cell-like cells from the organoids, and examined whether these fractionated cells have tissue stem cell properties.
We focused on RAX and differentiated RAX::VENUS knock-in hESCs into hypothalamic organoids and sorted RAX-positive cells from mature organoids. The isolated RAX-positive cells formed neurospheres and exhibited self-renewal and multipotency. Neurogenesis was observed when neurospheres were transplanted into the mouse hypothalamus. We isolated RAX-positive hypothalamic neural stem cell-like cells from wild-type human ES organoids. This is the first study to differentiate human hypothalamic neural stem cell-like cells from pluripotent stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトES細胞から視床下部神経幹細胞の性質を持つ細胞を作製する基盤技術ができたと考えられる。視床下部は体の恒常性を保つ重要な器官だがひとたび傷つくと回復しない。今後視床下部障害を来した患者さんに対する再生医療実現のための技術となることが期待される。またマウスの視床下部神経幹細胞から分泌されるエクソソームは抗加齢作用を持つと報告されており、加齢に関する研究にも役立つと考えられる。