| Project/Area Number |
20K08860
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 膵β細胞 / 可塑性 / mTORC1 / 糖尿病 / 膵島 / 脱分化 / 2型糖尿病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高脂肪食負荷GCN2欠損マウスを用いて以下の解明を目指す。 ・膵β細胞におけるmTORC1活性亢進経路の解明 ・膵β細胞のmTORC1活性調節に及ぼす新規機序の解明 また、ヒトiPS細胞由来の膵β細胞やヒト膵島を用いることによって、EIF2AK4遺伝子のSNP の存在がモデルマウスの結果と合致することを確認する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although the mechanism of pancreatic β-cell volume reduction has not yet been elucidated, mTORC1 activation in islets of type 2 diabetes patients is thought to be involved. In this study, we analyzed pancreatic β-cell-specific TSC2 knockout (βTSC2KO). βTSC2KO showed an increase in chromogranin A-positive and islet hormone-negative cells, suggesting a differentiation effect. βTSC2KO islets showed amylase-positive cells, which were associated with the exocrine cells, and co-positivity of Ptf1a and chromogranin A, a transcription factor of exocrine cells, was also observed. These results suggest that homeostatic activation of mTORC1 may cause a decrease in β-cells by converting them into exocrine cells in old age.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病は1型、2型いずれにおいても、膵β細胞量が発症において重要な因子となる。膵β細胞量減少機序については、これまでに多くの報告があるが、いまだに臨床応用されるようなものはない。代表者は糖尿病膵島でmTORC1が活性化されていることに注目し、mTORC1活性調節を制御することが出来れば、1型糖尿病の根治や2型糖尿病の発症予測ができるのではないかと考えた。本研究を進展させることによって、将来的な膵β細胞不全の治療・予防につながるものと期待している。