Mechanism of beneficial effect of a compound identified by genomic-based drug discovery on metabolic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Imamura Minako  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00596124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 士郎  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50314159)
松波 雅俊  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60632635)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム創薬 / 多因子疾患 / 遺伝要因 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ヒトゲノム研究の成果の応用により得られた2型糖尿病新規治療薬候補の一つであるKIF11阻害薬の耐糖能改善機序を明らかにすることである。まず、食事誘発性肥満モデルマウス(DIO)にKIF11阻害薬を投与することにより、2型糖尿病予防効果および糖尿病発症後の治療効果を検証する。また、治療後のマウスの臓器における遺伝子発現プロファイルの解析等を通じて、KIF11阻害薬の耐糖能改善作用の詳細な機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have identified more than 500 genetic loci associated with susceptibility for type 2 diabetes (T2D). We have previously proposed severalnew potential pharmacological targets for T2D treatments using systematic bioinformatics approach integrating the findings of GWAS for T2D, and biological or pharmacological information from various databases. KIF11 is one of the potential therapeutic targets identified by the in silico pipeline. In this study, we examined the beneficial effect against metabolic disorders of a KIF11 inhibitor, using diet-induced obesity model mice, and further investigated the detailed mechanism by in vitro study. The study has identified that a KIF11 inhibitor suppressed body weight gain in diet-induced obesity model mice, which mechanism could be explained by the inhibition of adipocyte differentiation by a KIF11 inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のゲノム解析技術の進歩により、これまでに多くの生活習慣病の疾患感受性遺伝子領域が同定されてきた。しかし、これらの成果の臨床への還元は十分に達成されていない。本研究では新しいゲノム創薬手法により同定された新規候補治療薬の食事性肥満に対する予防効果をin vivo 実験系で検証し、さらに培養細胞を用いてその機序の一部を明らかにした。本研究の成果は新規の肥満および2型糖尿病の予防・治療法開発に有用な知見であり、さらにゲノム研究成果の効率的な臨床応用に貢献しうることを示すものである。