Regulation of KATP channel and insulin secretion by PIP2 and its application to diabetes treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Kenju  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90636226)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsKATPチャネル / インスリン分泌 / 新生児糖尿病 / 電気生理 / PIP2
Outline of Research at the Start
膵β細胞に存在するKATPチャネルの閉鎖はインスリン分泌を促すことからその閉鎖薬であるSU剤は糖尿病治療薬として長年臨床で用いられてきたが近年は低血糖などの副作用の誘発から敬遠されている。しかし、日本人の糖尿病の発症機序はインスリン分泌不全型が大多数を占めていることが知られており、KATPチャネルは日本人糖尿病患者の治療標的として無視することはできない。本研究ではKATPチャネル開閉制御因子である PIP2に着目し、不明の点が多いインスリン分泌においてPIP2の果たす生理的役割を明らかにし、安全かつ有効な糖尿病の治療標的としての可能性についても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the channel-opening effect of PIP2 was confirmed in wild-type channels, its effect on GPCR-mediated KATP channel activity was limited.On the other hand, the regulation of KATP channel activity by PIP2 was more prominent in the mutant KATP channels that induce neonatal diabetes than in the wild type, suggesting that PIP2 may be a potential therapeutic target in specific conditions such as neonatal diabetes associated with genetic mutations rather than type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内向き整流静カリウムチャネルはKATPチャネルのチャネルポアを構成するKir6.2に限らずほかのサブタイプにおいてもPIP2によって開口することは知られている。しかし、本研究成果は細胞内の生理的状態下においてはPIP2量の制御が困難であること、またSUR1を加えたKATPチャネル全体でみると活性に変化を与えにくいことが明らかとなった。しかし新生児糖尿病などKATPチャネルが変異によって活性が変わっている場合においてはPIP2のチャネル開閉制御は顕著となる可能性が示唆された。