Searching for causative genes in families with a high prevalence of juvenile-onset diabetes and its application to clinical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Hiroto  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90238684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 修平  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50372868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 遺伝子 / PAX4 / HNF1B / HNF1A / MODY / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病の発症には過食や運動不足とともに遺伝因子が深く関係している。一般の2型糖尿病は発症への関与が弱い遺伝因子が複数関係する多遺伝子疾患であると考えられているが、日々の臨床において単一遺伝子の異常が原因と考えられる糖尿病濃厚家系にも時折遭遇する。我々は、単一遺伝子異常による糖尿病の原因遺伝子解明は、糖尿病のさらなる病態の解明と新たな治療法の開発に繋がることから長年に渡って研究を行ってきている。本研究では、若年発症糖尿病濃厚家系を対象に未知の原因遺伝子の解明に取り組むとともに、これまでの研究で明らかとしてきた遺伝子異常に関して、新たな治療薬の検討や臨床的特徴のさらなる解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to find new causative genes of juvenile-onset diabetes and also to solve problems during the genetic diagnosis of known causative genes of monogenic diabetes. In the former, it was clarified that the p.Arg200His mutation of PAX4 plays an important role. In the latter, we clarified that it is possible to detect chromosomal microdeletions by devising the data analysis of the whole exome sequencing method in the genetic diagnosis of HNF1B abnormality. We also clarified the important points when using in silico dysfunction prediction tools in the genetic diagnosis of HNF1A abnormality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年発症糖尿病の病態においてPAX4は重要な遺伝子の一つであることが明らかとなったことから、その詳細なメカニズムの解明は糖尿病のさらなる理解や新たな治療法の開発につながることが期待される。さらに、HNF1BおよびHNF1Aに関しては、今回の結果は遺伝子診断を行う上ですぐに利用可能なものである。