| Project/Area Number |
20K08869
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 脂肪肝 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 新規関連遺伝子座 / mTORC1 / 腸内細菌叢 / HLA / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / メタボリック症候群 / ゲノムコホート / 分子標的治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
非アルコール性脂肪肝(NAFLD)は、メタボリック症候群の肝臓病変として捉えられ、世界的な肥満人口の増加と共に有病率が上昇しており、本邦においても同様の傾向が観察されている。しかし、日本人NAFLDの中には、BMI 25未満でも脂肪肝と診断される、いわゆるlean-NAFLDが男女ともかなりの割合で含まれていたため、ゲノムワイド関連解析を実施した。見出したNAFLD関連新規遺伝子座の遺伝的ならびに機能的検証を進め、遺伝子産物に対するリガンドの探索や機能阻害性抗体の開発を行うことによって、新たなNAFLD治療戦略を立てるための基盤を見出す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our genome-wide association analysis to explore genetic loci associated with lean NAFLD in the Japanese population suggested a new candidate locus mapped to GPC6 in chr13, which also showed weak association with whole NAFLD. The association signal in GPC6 was suggested to function as a regulatory element for adjacent genes, in which GPR180 was nominated as the most likely locus involved functionally in hepatic lipid levels. Gpr180 knockout mice showed ameliorated hepatic lipid deposition and serum lipid levels. The mTOR signaling pathway was the most plausible pathway for the hepatic lipid accumulation in the results of GSEA analysis of the KO mice. Phosphorylation analysis of the signal proteins also supported the weakened mTORC1 signaling in the Gpr180KO mouse liver. The global inhibitor of mTORC, rapamycin, is ineffective for ectopic lipid accumulation. GPR180 could be a novel therapeutic target for fatty liver and dyslipidemia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NAFLDの治療は、通常、最大のリスクファクターである肥満に対して体重管理が先ず行われ、それに繋がる食事療法と運動療法が推奨されている。しかし、肥満もインスリン抵抗性もないlean-NAFLDの治療は、その必要性を含め検討不十分であった。本研究は、ゲノムワイド関連解析を用いた探索から、mTORの関わる複雑なシグナル経路のうちmTORC1経路を選択的に調節することによって脂肪肝を軽減させる新たなターゲット分子を提示できたと考えられる。選択性の低いmTORC阻害薬rapamycinに代わる、新たな薬剤開発に向けて、GPR180阻害薬は重要な候補になる可能性がある。