Investigation of regulatory mechanisms for glucose metabolism through metabolic pathway of kynurenic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Gotoda Takanari  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60322062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 隆史  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (00572033)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキヌレン酸 / 糖代謝 / ノックアウトマウス / キヌレニン / グルコキナーゼ / メタボリックシンドローム / KAT / SHR
Outline of Research at the Start
メタボリックシンドローム(Mets)は、内臓脂肪蓄積を基盤として糖代謝異常・血圧上昇・脂質異常症などの心血管リスク因子が複数重複する病態である。われわれは以前、モデル動物の遺伝解析を通じてMetsの成因としてトリプトファン代謝物であるキヌレン酸の代謝経路が関与する可能性を示した。キヌレン酸に関しては、その中枢神経系を介する精神・神経疾患との関連は広く知られている一方、末梢を介する代謝への影響には未知な点が多い。本研究では、とくに糖代謝との関連に焦点を当てて、キヌレン酸含量の調節やキヌレン酸代謝系への介入が糖代謝に及ぼす影響とその分子基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic syndrome is a pathological condition characterized by the coexistence of diabetes (impaired glucose metabolism), hypertension and dyslipidemia in an individual with visceral obesity. We have previously reported a correlation between abnormality in the synthetic enzyme for kynurenic acid (KAT), a metabolite of tryptophan, and metabolic syndrome-like phenotypes in an animal model. Upon the present further investigation, we found that KAT-deficient mice, which exhibited decreased levels of kynurenic acid, display a phenotype resembling diabetes mellitus. Conversely, it has been shown that the manipulation that increases the levels of kynurenic acid in mice improves the symptoms of obesity-induced diabetes. This study has revealed a new aspect of kynurenic acid metabolism, highlighting its involvement in the regulation of glucose metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリプトファンの代謝物であるキヌレン酸は、うつや統合失調症といった精神疾患との関連が報告されてきたが、メタボリックシンドロームとの関連に関してはわれわれが遺伝解析により独自に見出した知見以外には報告されていない。今回の研究結果はこの知見をさらに発展させるものであり、キヌレン酸代謝系への介入により糖代謝異常やメタボリックシンドロームを改善する可能性を示すものである。