The roles of ATP-sensitive potassium channels in diabetic polyneuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiro Kato  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40513429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成瀬 桂子  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30387576)
加藤 宏一  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40319322)
姫野 龍仁  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60753762)
神谷 英紀  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70542679)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病性神経障害 / Diabetic polyneuropathy / K-ATP channels / 糖尿病性多発神経障害
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性多発神経障害(diabetic polyneuropathy; DPN)は高頻度な糖尿病性合併症であるが、有効な治療法は未確立であり、さらなる機序解明が必要な状況である。本研究では、“グルコース応答性KATPチャネル”(KATPC)がDPNの病態形成に関与するかを解明する。これまでに、全身性KATPC欠損マウスが末梢神経障害を発症することを明らかにしてきた。しかしながら全身性KATPC欠損マウスが易痙攣性を呈することより、痙攣による損傷が末梢神経系の表現型に影響を与えた可能性が考えられる。そこで本研究では、末梢神経系特異的KATPC欠損マウスを作成し、末梢神経障害の進展を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physiological effects of ATP-sensitive potassium channels in the peripheral nervous system were evaluated. Using mice with specific defects of these channels in the peripheral nervous system, nerve conduction study and sensory function tests were performed to evaluate changes in peripheral nerve function over time. The results revealed a gradual decline in sensory nerve function. Furthermore, we observed morphological changes, such as the number of nerve fibers, in mice with reduced sensory nerve function using transmission electron microscopy. These findings indicate that these channels play an important role in the homeostasis of the peripheral nervous system and that their dysfunction causes a pathology similar to diabetic polyneuropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性多発神経障害は高頻度に認められる糖尿病性合併症である。糖尿病の病初期より発症するにもかかわらず、その病態は詳らかではない。本研究では、糖尿病性多発神経障害の病態解明の一助となるべき知見を新たに発見した。この成果により、糖尿病性多発神経障害の発症および病態進展を予防できる治療法の開発が見込まれ、糖尿病性多発神経障害を基礎疾患とする糖尿病性足病変の予防につながることも期待できる。このことは、糖尿病に苦しめられるヒトの幸福度向上をもたらし、ヒト社会全体の幸福度向上に寄与することが予見される。