Development of Novel Therapies for Diabetic Ischemic Diseases using Secreted Factors from Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Hideki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70542679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恒川 新  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40612768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生医療 / ヒト乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / ヒト臍帯静脈内皮細胞 / 血管新生 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 糖尿病性合併症 / 分泌因子
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年度:ヒト歯髄幹細胞分泌因子を、細胞培養液上清を遠心限外濾過法を用いて、フラクション化するとともにエクソソームを回収する。各フラクションおよびエクソソームの血管新生効果をHUVECあるはラット大動脈を用いて検討する。2020年以降:血管新生にかかわる分子作用機序の解明を進めると同時に、解明し得た有効分泌因子を糖尿病動物の虚血モデルへ投与し,その効果を細胞移植の効果と比較する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes is a major risk factor for ischemic vascular diseases.
Here, we investigated the possibility of stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED) for regenerative medicine. Conditioned medium collected from SHED (SHED-CM) significantly increased the viability and migration of human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) and induced complex tubular structures of HUVECs. Furthermore, SHED-CM significantly increased neovascularization from the primary rat aorta, indicating that SHED-CM stimulated primary endothelial cells to promote comprehensive angiogenesis processes.
We can expect that SHED-CM is a useful therapeutic resource for diabetic ischemic diseases in future clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は心血管疾患および重症下肢虚血などの虚血性疾患の重要な危険因子である。近年,虚血性疾患の新たな治療法として再生医療が期待されている。今回我々は、ヒト乳歯歯髄幹細胞(SHED)培養上清(SHED-CM)には血管内皮細胞を直接刺激して血管新生の全ての過程を促進することを示すことができた。このことを考慮すると、SHED-CMはSHED自体を直接組織に移植する治療法に比べて安全でまた効率的であることから、SHED-CMは虚血性疾患に対し臨床応用が期待される治療リソースと考えられる。今後の研究の発展を継続していきたい。