Systemic/endocrine and autocrine/paracrine regulation of endochondral bone growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Yasoda Akihiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 臨床研究センター長 (50378642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 洋平  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30848213)
島津 章  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 客員研究部長 (90196494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCNP / NPR-B / 成長ホルモン / IGF-I / 内軟骨性骨化 / 骨伸長 / ノックアウトラット / C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド受容体-B / インスリン様成長因子-I / 骨伸長障害 / 骨成長 / 成長板軟骨 / C型ナトリウム利尿ホルモン / GH
Outline of Research at the Start
骨伸長障害は様々な原因によって発現する病態である。これまで有効な内科的治療は存在しなかったが、最近、申請者が発見したCNP/NPR-B経路の強力な骨伸長促進作用を利用した薬物治療の開発が急速に進んでいる。一方で、GH-IGF-I経路は以前から知られている有力な成長促進系である。本研究では各種細胞株や実験動物を用いて、まず両経路の成長板局所における相互作用を解明する。次にホルモナルな骨成長の中枢である下垂体における両経路の相互作用を解析し、これらの結果を元にして両経路の全身における相互作用の全体像を明らかにする。また、臨床における同時賦活化も含めた最良の骨伸長促進効果獲得の基底構築も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP)/natriuretic peptide receptor-B (NPR-B) signaling pathway potently stimulates endochondral bone growth, whereas growth hormone (GH)-insulin-like growth factor-I (IGF-I) signaling works so as well. Here we studied the interaction between these two signaling pathways using in vitro/ex vivo/in vivo experimental systems. CNP and IGF-I additively stimulated the growth of explanted fetal murine tibiae in organ culture experiment. Then we crossed GH depleted rats with CNP knockout rats and generated rats depleted with both GH and CNP, followed by the analysis of the skeletal phenotypes of these resultant double-knockout rats. The bones formed through endochondral bone growth were shorter in the double knockout rat than in each knockout rat, elucidating the additive impairment caused by the deletion of these two signaling pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨系統疾患は骨組織の障害により形成異常をきたす疾患の総称であるが、その骨伸長障害に対して有効な内科的治療は存在しなかった。申請者らはCNP/NPR-B経路が強力な骨伸長促進作用を持つことを発見し、骨系統疾患の代表的な疾患である軟骨無形成症に対する有効性を疾患モデル動物を用いて証明した。CNP/NPR-B経路の活性化を利用した製剤であるvosoritideが最近上市されている。一方でGH-IGF-I経路は以前から知られている有力な成長促進系であり、本研究で両経路の相互作用が明らかとなれば、以前より臨床で使用されている成長ホルモンとの共投与の有効性などに関する新たな知見が得られることが期待される。