Clarification of routes and molecular mechanisms underlying fatty acid uptake by tubular epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Iso Tatsuya  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10400756)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎臓 / 脂肪酸 / 近位尿細管上皮細胞 / ネフロン / CD36 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 尿細管上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓は体液の恒常性を保つために機能するが、糸球体を通過する時点では、原尿中には糖やタンパクを含む多くの体液成分が含まれている。尿細管での再吸収過程において、生命維持に必要な成分(糖やタンパク)は再吸収され、老廃物は排出される。しかしながら、腎臓の最も重要なエネルギー基質である脂肪酸が、恒常的に原尿中に濾過されるか、それが再吸収されるか不明である。本研究では、腎臓における脂肪酸の取り込み機構(再吸収機構)を明らかにし、慢性腎臓病の病態生理の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how fatty acids (FAs) are taken up by tubular epithelial cells (TECs) in mice by using in vivo FA tracing and histological methods. CD36, a well-known FA transporter, was abundantly expressed on the basolateral side of proximal TECs (PTECs). The uptake of 125I-BMIPP (a radiolabeled FA tracer) was significantly reduced in CD36-knockout kidneys shortly after injection. In vivo imaging with multiphoton microscopy revealed that BODIPY-C12 (a fluorescence-labeled FA tracer) accumulated on both the basolateral and apical sides of PTECs. Numerous lipid droplets accumulated in PTECs after accelerated lipolysis. Furthermore, PTEC-specific injury resulted in a compensatory increase in lipid accumulation in downstream TECs. Importantly, urinary FAs were undetectable, even in mice and humans with remarkable albuminuria. Our data demonstrate that renal TECs take up FAs from blood (CD36-dependent) and primary urine (CD36-independent) and can store excess FAs as neutral lipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓の脂肪酸取り込み機構が不明だったのには、大きく3つの要因があると思われる。一つ目は、原尿(管腔側)からの恒常的な脂肪酸取り込みの可能性について想定されてこなかったためである。2つ目は、アルブミンが恒常的に糸球体を一定程度通過するにも関わらず、それに伴う脂肪酸の原尿中への濾過の可能性について十分認知されてこなかったためである。3つ目は、二方向からの脂肪酸取り込みがあるため、一方の脂肪酸取り込み障害があっても、もう一方の取り込み増加によってマスクされてしまうからである。本申請課題は、これまでほとんど不明であった、腎臓の脂肪酸取り込み機構の全容解明に大きく貢献する独創性の高い重要な研究である。