Regulation of glucose metabolism via microbial modification by dietary components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Fujisaka Shiho  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (30512082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸邉 一之 (戸辺 一之)  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (30251242)
薄井 勲  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50377272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / インスリン抵抗性 / 糖代謝 / 肥満 / 糖代謝異常 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
ω6不飽和脂肪酸を主成分とする高脂肪食の摂取により形成される腸内細菌叢が、肥満、糖代謝異常を誘導するメカニズム、およびある発酵食品に含まれるポリフェノールX投与によって形成されたAkkermansia muchiniphila優位の腸内細菌叢が、肥満、インスリン抵抗性を改善するメカニズムを明らかにする。2019年に本学動物実験施設に飼育設備を立ち上げた無菌マウスに対する腸内細菌移植(ノトバイオート実験)を行い、レシピエントマウスの表現型を詳細に検討し、栄養素や食成分が腸内細菌叢の変化を通して代謝に与える影響とそのメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered diets of various nutritional compositions to mice and found that the microbiota established by the soybean-oil rich diet induced the most obesity and glucose intolerance. As a mechanism we found that the microbiota of soybean-oil rich diet had the greatest impact on the plasma lipid profile through plasma lipidomics analysis from germ-free and gnotobiotic mice model (iScience 2021). We also reported that the Japanese herb Bofu tsushosan improves glucose metabolism by increasing A. muciniphila (Sci. Rep. 2020). In addition, we found that X, a prenylated flavonoid, suppresses obesity and improves insulin resistance through promoting a bloom of A. miciniphila (paper in preparation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年腸内細菌叢の破綻が肥満や糖代謝異常の原因となることが明らかにとなり、腸内細菌叢の作用解明が注目されている。一方で特定の腸内細菌が宿主のエネルギー代謝や糖代謝にどのような影響を及ぼすのか明らかになっていない点が多かった。本研究で、私は無菌マウスと腸内細菌移植(ノトバイオート)実験の系を駆使して食餌の栄養組成、とくに高大豆油食や食品成分X、和漢薬、防風通聖散が腸内細菌叢をどのように変化させ、宿主の脂質代謝に作用して肥満やインスリン抵抗性を調節するのかの一端を明らかにすることができた。腸内細菌の作用を利用したメタボリック症候群の新たな治療戦略提案につながると期待される。