Mechanism of PHLDB1-mediated glycolipid metabolism and adipokine secretion in adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kyoichiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (60451936)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪肝 / 肥満
Outline of Research at the Start
微小管捕捉因子pleckstrin homology-like domain family B member 1(PHLDB1)は、インスリン依存的にインスリンシグナル活性を増幅する因子でもあり、肝臓や骨格筋には低発現であるが脂肪組織に顕著に発現する。既に申請者らは、個体レベルのPHLDB1発現増加が、脂肪組織選択的にインスリンシグナルの活性化を伴って個体レベルの糖代謝を改善させることを見出している。本研究課題では、組織特異的遺伝子改変マウスの解析と、脂肪細胞におけるPHLDB1の新規機能の同定を通じて、個体レベルの糖脂質代謝における脂肪組織PHLDB1の病態生理的役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In wild-type mice, PHLDB1 protein was lowly expressed in skeletal muscle and liver and highly expressed in the adipocyte fraction of adipose tissue (periventricular and subcutaneous). PHLDB1 protein expression was decreased in adipose tissue of high-fat diet-induced obese mice. Systemic PHLDB1 knock-in mice had enhanced Akt phosphorylation in adipose tissue and not in liver after insulin administration compared to wild-type mice. Normal- and high-fat diet-loaded systemic PHLDB1 knock-in mice had improved glucose intolerance and insulin resistance without increased body weight and liver fat accumulation compared to control wild-type mice. Furthermore, similar phenotypes were observed in adipocyte-specific PHLDB1 knock-in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪細胞における微小管捕捉因子の生理的意義は未知であり、糖脂質代謝のみならず、PHLDB1の細胞生物学的な意義を有すると考えられる。加えて、糖脂質代謝の改善を目的とした薬理学的手法による臓器選択的な分子制御を考慮する際にも、標的とする病態に関連する分子の臓器間差異に着目してアプローチする本研究手法は臨床医学的な意義も有すると考えられる。