A novel mechanism of metformin through iron chelation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Kenji  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (70645217)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメトホルミン / キレート作用 / 糖尿病 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 金属 / キレート
Outline of Research at the Start
メトホルミンは世界で最も多く使用されている糖尿病治療薬であるが、血糖改善効果の直接的なメカニズムは明らかになっていない。これまで代表者は、臨床研究や動物実験においてメトホルミン投与が鉄欠乏状態を惹起するという現象を見出し、さらに、メトホルミンが鉄とキレートを形成する可能性を示唆する結果を得ている。本研究では、鉄に対するキレート作用を介したメトホルミンの血糖改善メカニズムを明らかにし、新たな創薬研究への基盤とすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether the chelating property of metformin is involved in the pharmacological effects of the drug. Utilizing HepG2 cells, we examined the effect of cell permeable copper-chelating agent , ammonium tetrathiomolybdate (TM), on phosphorylation of AMPK (adenosine monophosphate-activated protein kinase). The results showed that at concentrations of 0.01 mM and 0.1 mM, TM enhanced AMPK phosphorylation similar to metformin. Furthermore, administration of TM to obese diabetic KK-Ay mice via drinking water for four weeks resulted in improvements in blood glucose levels and weight loss effects. Based on these findings, it is indicated that at least in part, the pharmacological effects of metformin are mediated through its copper chelation property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メトホルミンは60年以上に亘って使用されている薬剤であるが、その詳細な作用メカニズムは不明な点が多い。本研究でメトホルミンの新たな作用機序が明らかになれば、糖尿病診療における臨床上の大きな進歩となる。また、本成果は生体の金属動態の破綻が糖尿病病態に寄与する可能性を示すことになるため、新たな糖尿病病態の解明に大きく貢献する。さらに、本成果は生体内の金属自体が糖尿病治療の標的となることを示すことから、「キレート能を有する新たな糖尿病治療薬の開発」に繋がる可能性もあり、本研究の意義と波及効果は大きい。