Molecular mechanism of photoreception in the fish pituitary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sato Keita  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (80725622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 真司  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (50634284)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光受容 / 下垂体 / 内分泌 / オプシン / メラノサイト刺激ホルモン / 魚類 / ホルモン / 非視覚光受容 / メダカ
Outline of Research at the Start
「オプシン」は動物の眼において視覚の光センサーとして機能するタンパク質である。多くの動物において、オプシンの仲間は眼だけでなく脳や皮膚にもあり、視覚以外の光感知機能に関わることがわかってきている。一方、下垂体は脊椎動物の内分泌機能の中心を担う組織であり、数多くの重要なホルモンを産生・放出する。これまでの研究で、メダカの下垂体にはいくつかのオプシンが発現する事がわかっているが、それが光を感知して、どのような仕組みで、どのホルモンに影響するかという事はわかっていない。本研究ではこれを解明し、さらにはその知見を応用して、ホルモンの放出を光で自由に制御する仕組みを作ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pituitary gland, located in the lower part of the brain, is an essential endocrine organ in vertebrates. In medaka (Oryzias latipes), we have revealed that melanocyte-stimulating hormone (MSH)-producing cells in the pituitary gland express the photoreceptor Opn5m, which is similar to that used in visiual photoreception. We showed that MSH-producing cells directly sense ultraviolet light by using Opn5m leading to regulate hormone release. Furthermore, when Opn5m was transfected into other cells and exposed to light, the intracellular calcium concentration could be increased, indicating that Opn5m could be used as a tool to manipulate cell behavior with light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レンズを持つ目や脳表にある松果体のように光受容に特化した組織でなく、内分泌機能の中枢と考えられ、実際ホルモン産生細胞の塊といえる下垂体において、直接環境光を感知して機能を調節する機構はこれまでに報告のない、新たな概念である。今後、本研究で得られた知見を基盤として生物の内分泌機能を光操作する手法を発展させることで、疾患の新たな治療や、産業動物の新たな育成法の開発などに繋がる可能性が考えられる。