The elucidation of Txnip-dependent mechanisms in pancreatic beta cell dedifferentiation leading diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANABE KATSUYA  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00397994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / インスリン / 小胞体ストレス / 脱分化 / GLP-1 / WFS1 / β細胞不全 / 膵島 / 細胞可塑性 / 可塑性
Outline of Research at the Start
小胞体ストレスモデルWfs1欠損マウスはβ細胞脱分化を来し糖尿病を発症する。Wfs1欠損膵島ではTxnipの発現亢進を来し、Txnip欠損により脱分化が抑制され糖尿病が予防される。本課題では、脱分化の成因についてエピゲノムに着目し、膵島で行った網羅的遺伝子解析より1)脱分化に特異的なクロマチン構造変化を解明し、2)Txnipを介したエピゲノム調節を解明する。さらに、3)GLP-1受容体作動薬によるTxnip発現抑制と脱分化阻止を明らかにする。これらの成果よりTxnipを標的とする脱分化抑制とその先にある膵β細胞不全進展阻止の分子基盤と新規治療戦略の創出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic beta-cells become dedifferentiated in Wolfram syndrome caused by the WFS1 mutations. We investigated molecular mechanisms underlying beta-cell dedifferentiation in Wfs1KO mice. We found that Txnip highly expressed in mutant islets implicated to attenuated oxidative glycolysis and negative regulation of numerous genes involved in beta-cell function, oxidative metabolism, and development. The role of Txnip in beta-cell dedifferentiation was examined by crossing Wfs1KO mice with TxnipKO mice. A loss of Txnip maintained beta-cell identity and insulin secretion, and none of the double KO mice developed hyperglycemia over a 50-week observation period. Furthermore, the chronic administration with GLP-1 alleviated beta-cell dedifferentiation and restored the function in Wfs1KO mice with decreasing Txnip expression in islets. Taken together, Txnip could be a therapeutic target for prevention of beta-cell dedifferentiation and insulin insufficiency in Wolfram syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病は血糖値を下げるインスリンが十分に分泌されないことで発症する。この原因は現在でも十分解明されていないが、私たちはインスリンを産生分泌する細胞でこれまでに知られていない脱分化という細胞現象よりこの難問の解明に取り組んでいる。この研究で取り上げているウォルフラム症候群は希少な疾患であるが、病気の発症メカニズムはわが国に1000万人以上とされる2型糖尿病と多くの共通点があり、脱分化現象は2型糖尿病でも観察される。そのため、研究成果はウォルフラム症候群だけではなく一般の糖尿病の発症や病気が進行するメカニズムの解明とともに新しい治療法の開発にも貢献できることが期待される。