| Project/Area Number |
20K08889
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Norio 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (10599111)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬ノ口 隆文 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任講師 (00530320)
近藤 龍也 熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (70398204)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 胆汁酸トランスポーター / 腸内細菌叢 / 動脈硬化 / 糖代謝・脂質代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胆汁酸は様々な核内受容体やGタンパク共役受容体のリガンドとして作用し、様々な遺伝子発現を介して糖代謝・脂質代謝を調節していることが知られている。胆汁酸を腸管腔から再吸収するIBAT (ileal bile acid transporter)の阻害薬は胆汁酸分画を変化させ、胆汁酸分画と腸内細菌叢の相互作用する可能性があり、胆汁酸と腸内細菌叢の相互作用を介して糖代謝・脂質代謝異常を改善させることも考えられる。本研究により得られる知見はメトホルミンや肥満手術の作用機序も一元的に説明し糖代謝・脂質代謝異常の新たな治療ターゲットの発見につながる可能性を秘めた臨床的にも極めて有益な研究に位置づけられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study revealed that the inhibition of the ileal bile acid transporter (IBAT), which reabsorbs bile acids from the intestinal lumen, by the drug elobixibat, leads to quantitative changes in blood bile acid levels and quantitative/qualitative changes in bile acid profiles, improving glucose and lipid metabolism abnormalities via the bile acid signaling pathway. It has also been reported that the modulation of bile acid profiles by IBAT inhibition may interact with the gut microbiota. This clinically beneficial study demonstrated that changes in gut microbiota and bile acid profiles resulting from IBAT inhibition could be a new therapeutic target for glucose and lipid metabolism abnormalities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、IBAT阻害薬が糖代謝・脂質代謝異常の改善に有効であり、その作用機序を胆汁酸シグナル伝達経路を介して明らかにした点で学術的に極めて意義深い。また、IBAT阻害による腸内細菌叢と胆汁酸分画の変化が、新しい糖・脂質代謝異常治療のターゲットになる可能性が示せた点で医学的な学術的意義が大きい。IBAT阻害薬による治療法の確立は、安全かつ効果的な新しい治療法の開発に繋がり、患者のQOLの向上や医療費削減につながることが期待される。