Prevention of the vascular inury induced by glucose spike through the activation of the transcription factor Nrf2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Yoshihiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40281084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内皮機能 / 血管内皮機能障害 / 酸化ストレス / 高血糖 / 血管内皮機能 / 糖尿病血管合併症 / 血管合併症 / 内皮障害
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病患者の血管合併症の原因になると考えられている高血糖、特に一過性に何度も生じる高血糖状態(グルコーススパイク)から血管壁を守るたことを目的に、ラットの血管壁で転写因子Nrf2を活性化させて、抗酸化システム関連遺伝子の発現を増強せせる。それにより、生体の抗酸化活性の増強がグルコーススパイクによる血管内皮機能障害を抑制できることを確認し、同時に抗酸化活性の増強による人でも測定可能な白血球の遺伝子発現変化を見出し、臨床の場において抗酸化活性のモニターが可能となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neither insulin resistance nor pure glucose spikes significantly deteriorated endothelial dysfunction. However, under high-glucose (20 mM) conditions, the endothelial dysfunction of thoracic aortas from insulin resistant rats subjected to glucose spikes was significantly impaired. We observed significantly enhanced DHE fluorescence as a marker of reactive oxygen species, upregulation of an oxidative stress-related gene (NOX2), and downregulation of an antioxidant gene (SOD2) in the aortas. As expected, treatment of the aorta of this group with antioxidant agents significantly improved endothelial function. We also noted that pretreatment of aortas from the same group with CDDO-Me attenuated endothelial dysfunction, accompanied by a correction of the redox imbalance, as observed in gene expression and DHE fluorescence studies.
Thus, we showed that insulin resistance and glucose spikes exert a synergistic effect on aortic endothelial dysfunction and the treatment with CDDO-Me prevent it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はグルコーススパイクとインスリン抵抗性の血管内皮機能に及ぼす影響を個別に検討したものであり,グルコーススパイクは食餌誘発性肥満によるインスリン抵抗性との相乗作用によるレドックス関連遺伝子発現の不均衡化を介して,高濃度グルコースに対する血管内皮の脆弱性を増強させることを示した.さらに転写因子nrf2の活性化薬であるCDDO-Meはこの遺伝子発現の不均衡を是正し,グルコーススパイクによる血管内皮機能障害に対して保護効果を有することが明らかになった.この結果は糖尿病の大血管合併症を予防する戦略を考える上で極めて重要な示唆となると考えられた.